Se connecterS'inscrire
  • Primaire
  • Secondaire
  • Cryptolending
  • Jeton
  • Mes investissements
  • Plus
    Ligues
    Transactions
    Programme de parrainage
    Aide et commentaires
    Twitter
    Telegram
    LinkedIn
  • Primaire
  • Secondaire
  • Cryptolending
  • Jeton
  • Mes investissements
  • Plus
Se connecterS'inscrire
PrimaireSecondaireCryptolendingInvestissements
PrimaireSecondaireCryptolendingJetonMes investissements
LiguesTransactionsProgramme de parrainageAide et commentaires
TwitterTelegramLinkedIn
Trustpilot
  • Conditions générales
  • Politique de Confidentialité
  • Aide et commentaires
  • Plateforme WEB2
💵 FinTechID: 776

Prêts à la Consommation (Copy) (Copy) (Copy)

100USDC
0.14 % de 70,000 USDC
Note de risqueA
Intérêt annuel23.10 %
Durée7 mois
Expire
Inscrivez-vous pour investir
Aperçu
Évaluation des risques
Finances
Garantie
Emprunteur
Un prêteur numérique agréé avec trois lignes de crédit

Westlip Credit est un prêteur numérique kényan agréé par la CBK. Il lève 4,05 € M en 14 tranches pour financer de nouveaux prêts à la consommation, aux PME et d’affacturage : l’intégralité des fonds va au portefeuille de prêts et est remboursée par ses propres flux de trésorerie.

100USDC
0.14 % de 70,000 USDC
Note de risque : A7 mois23.10 %
Prêts à la Consommation (Copy) (Copy) (Copy)

Westlip Credit Ltd is a Kenyan non-bank lender operating in the digital-credit segment of the Kenyan market across three lending lines — individual (consumer) lending, business (SME) lending and factoring — under a single regulatory framework and operating platform. Incorporated in Nairobi on 15 July 2025 (registration number PVT-JZUAL2QE) and licensed by the Central Bank of Kenya as a Digital Credit Provider on 24 December 2025 (Licence No. CBK/DCP/2025/194), the company commenced lending following licensing and has six months of actual operating data — December 2025 to May 2026 — at the date of this memorandum. It entered operation with a completed regulatory authorisation, documented credit, compliance and data-protection frameworks, a proprietary loan management system acquired outright, and a balance sheet funded entirely from the owner's capital with no external debt. The company is positioned as a licensed independent non-bank digital lender between the bank-and-telco mobile-credit products that dominate Kenyan retail lending by volume and the large, fragmented field of small licensed digital lenders, addressing in parallel a small-business segment that commercial banks underserve and a factoring market that is still nascent in Kenya.

The company operates from Nairobi with a lean, owner-managed team led by founder and sole director Caroline Wanjiku Chuchu, and is digitally native: origination, scoring, disbursement, repayment monitoring and collection run through the company's own loan management system, with third-party providers integrated for mobile-money payments, Credit Reference Bureau access, identity verification and one-time-password authentication. Lending is conducted entirely through mobile channels — a smartphone application and a USSD code — and funded and collected through mobile money, so the company operates without a branch network. Westlip underwrites on borrower data rather than collateral: the individual line is scored on Credit Reference Bureau data and mobile-money transaction history through a largely automated process with a human validation step, while the business and factoring lines are underwritten through a manual due-diligence review. The value proposition rests on three structural choices made at the outset: a licensed, supervised regulatory status from the start of lending rather than retro-fitted compliance; a proprietary platform owned outright, giving the company control over its scoring logic, product rules and customer journey without a per-transaction licensing dependency; and transparent pricing, with the full cost of credit disclosed before drawdown and repayment data reported to the Credit Reference Bureaus.

Corporate identifiers

Country

Kenya

Registration number

PVT-JZUAL2QE

VAT number

—

Incorporation date

15.07.2025

Legal form

Private limited company

Registered address

Ninety Eight Riverside Drive, Merchant Square, Riverside Drive, Chiromo, Westlands, Nairobi (P.O. Box 30564 G.P.O., Nairobi)

Website

westlipgroup.com

Regulatory status

Licensed Central Bank of Kenya Digital Credit Provider (Licence No. CBK/DCP/2025/194); registered data controller, Office of the Data Protection Commissioner (Registration No. 167-926A-81C0)

Paid-in share capital

KES 1,000,000 (approximately EUR 6,680)

Ownership, leadership and governance

Westlip Credit Ltd is wholly owned by a single individual: Caroline Wanjiku Chuchu holds 100.0% of the share capital and is also the company's sole director. She holds the executive functions of the business — commercial, operations, risk, compliance oversight and financial reporting — within an owner-managed governance model, supported by a core team of up to fifteen people and the outsourcing of most non-core functions. The principal source of assurance for an entity that does not yet have an institutional operating track record is its completed regulatory authorisation and its documented operating framework: the Central Bank of Kenya's licensing process reviews the business model, credit policy, code of conduct and pricing model, and the fitness and propriety of ownership and management, and the company maintains documented credit, compliance, collection and data-protection procedures under that licence. The director's professional experience and educational background support the requirements of the role. The owner-managed structure provides decisional clarity and speed during the launch and scaling phase, at the cost of a key-person dependency that is recognised explicitly and partially mitigated — through the core team across the key functions, the documented procedures, and the company-owned platform that encodes the operating logic in artefacts not dependent on any single individual — but not eliminated.

Business model and revenue mechanics

Westlip operates an on-balance-sheet lending model, deploying capital into three lines under a single regulatory framework and a unified, company-owned platform. Individual (consumer) lending provides unsecured short-term loans of approximately EUR 3–334 (KES 500–50,000) over terms of 7 to 90 days at a monthly rate in the region of 18.0–23.0%, originated through a largely automated process with a human validation step. Business (SME) lending provides unsecured working-capital and growth loans of approximately EUR 1,002–10,020 (KES 150,000–1,500,000), and higher in individual cases, over terms of 1 to 12 months at a monthly rate of approximately 4.0–8.0%, underwritten through a manual due-diligence process. Factoring is a standard recourse commercial-factoring product: the company purchases trade receivables at a discount, advances a proportion of face value at assignment and collects from the debtor at maturity, with the selling client remaining liable if the debtor does not pay. Revenue is generated as interest income on the individual and business books and discount income on factored receivables; the net margin is the gross interest income less the operating costs of running the loan book, credit losses on defaulted exposures and the cost of any external funding. The individual line carries the widest spread at the highest monthly rate, while the business and factoring lines earn tighter spreads on larger, lower-rate or shorter-duration exposures.

The period from incorporation on 15 July 2025 to licensing on 24 December 2025 was a preparatory phase — corporate setup, regulatory authorisation and operational build-out — funded entirely from the owner's capital, with no lending and no external debt. The company entered its operational phase at licensing with a starting cash position of EUR 234,182, comprising the paid-in share capital of approximately EUR 6,680 (KES 1,000,000) and additional funds contributed by the owner and treated as equity rather than as a shareholder loan, and no external debt — a clean, unencumbered launch. Over its first six months of lending (December 2025 to May 2026) the company originated 6,153 loans for total disbursement of EUR 1,103,720, generating revenue of EUR 163,973 and closing the period at a pre-tax loss of only EUR 11,912 (approximately 7% of revenue), at or near operating breakeven, with contained line-level default rates of approximately 4.5% on the individual line and below 1.0% on the business line. The company's financial model, spanning December 2025 to December 2028, projects total issuance scaling from EUR 1.1 million over the first six months to EUR 10.7 million in 2026 and approximately EUR 17.5 million in each of 2027 and 2028, with an operating profit in every forecast year — EUR 491,679 in 2026, EUR 1,306,357 in 2027 and EUR 177,584 in 2028. The growth is funded by the external programme of EUR 4,050,000 assessed in this memorandum, which — unlike a continuously refinanced facility — is drawn during 2026 and repaid in full from the company's own cash generation by mid-2027, after which the company operates debt-free.

Product portfolio and geographic footprint

The portfolio comprises three lines operated from one platform: individual lending at small ticket and short tenor (approximately EUR 3–334 / KES 500–50,000 over 7 to 90 days), business lending at larger ticket and longer tenor (approximately EUR 1,002–10,020 / KES 150,000–1,500,000 over 1 to 12 months), and factoring against trade receivables on a recourse basis. All three lines run on the same proprietary loan management system, the same scoring infrastructure and the same anti-money-laundering and know-your-customer framework, integrated with the licensed Credit Reference Bureaus, the M-Pesa mobile-money network, identity verification and one-time-password messaging, with the depth of underwriting scaling with exposure size. Operations are conducted exclusively in Kenya as a single-jurisdiction business on near-universal mobile-money rails, which removes cross-border regulatory complexity and supports fully digital origination and collection without a branch network. The company's economics are denominated in Kenyan shillings and converted to euro at a single fixed assumed rate of approximately KES 149.7 per euro; because the shilling floats against the euro, the euro equivalents carry a currency-translation sensitivity for a euro-based investor that does not affect the shilling-denominated economics of the loan book.

Key clients, target audience and go-to-market

The target borrower base is structured by line. The individual line serves retail borrowers in an under-penetrated formal-credit market; the business line addresses small enterprises that commercial banks underserve, against a Kenyan MSME finance gap estimated at approximately EUR 17.8 billion (USD 19.3 billion); and factoring serves small-business clients with a working-capital need, while opening relationships that can grow through the business-lending products. The go-to-market model is built on low-cost, mobile-money-native distribution rather than large-scale paid marketing, prioritising channels whose cost is incurred only on a completed loan or which carry no external cost at all. On the consumer side these comprise a borrower referral mechanism that combines near-zero acquisition cost with a degree of social pre-selection, loan-aggregator and comparison platforms paid per completed loan, and organic traffic through the company's own application, USSD code and website, with paid digital marketing held lean as a secondary, capacity-filling channel. On the business side, origination is relationship-led, through SME relationship and partner networks and direct outreach to defined sectors, complemented by cross-segment referral of borrowers between the lines on the unified platform. Marketing and acquisition spend is held to a small share of issuance throughout the forecast.

Organisational structure

The company operates with a lean core team of up to fifteen people, structured to scale with origination volume rather than to precede it. In-house functions cover credit underwriting and risk management — including the manual due diligence performed on business and factoring exposures — together with operation and maintenance of the company-owned platform, collection and customer support, and compliance, anti-money-laundering and know-your-customer procedures; bookkeeping and statutory accounting, legal advice, statutory audit, the external data and verification services on which lending depends, and late-stage collection are outsourced. The principal operational change planned for the growth phase is the automation of the currently manual business line, which lifts the analyst-capacity ceiling on larger-ticket lending and allows origination to scale without a proportionate increase in headcount. No further equity injection is planned: the 2026 portfolio build is funded by the external programme and repaid from operating cash flow, and the key-person dependency inherent in the sole-director structure is partially mitigated through the documented procedures, the regulatory framework and the company-owned platform.

Summary

Westlip Credit Ltd is a recently incorporated Kenyan licensed non-bank digital lender operating a coherent, fully digital model across individual, business and factoring lines on a proprietary platform it owns outright. Its credibility rests on three reinforcing features: a licensed, regulated activity with documented credit, compliance and data-protection frameworks under ongoing Central Bank of Kenya supervision; six months of actual operating data — 6,153 loans, EUR 1,103,720 of disbursement and a result at or near operating breakeven — that show contained line-level defaults rather than a launch projection alone; and a model projected to be profitable in each forecast year on positive unit economics, with the assessed facility repaid from the company's own cash flow rather than refinancing and a moderate, self-extinguishing leverage profile. The principal limitations are real and acknowledged: the absence of an established institutional track record beyond six months, with the longer-tenor business and factoring cohorts not yet seasoned; a key-person concentration in the sole-director structure; limited shareholder diversity; a thin capital base reliant on owner funding; unsecured lending whose recovery depends on collection effort and Credit Reference Bureau listing rather than on collateral; and an elevated, rising projected loss rate in a high-default market, alongside the euro-translation sensitivity of a shilling-denominated return. These are launch-stage execution and credit risks for a regulated non-bank lender of this profile, to be addressed through active monitoring and demonstrated portfolio performance, rather than structural challenges to the business model that would call for a fundamental reassessment of the investment case.

Loan Collateral

Overview of collateral structure

To secure the proposed EUR 4,050,000 facility, Westlip Credit Ltd offers a single-layer collateral package: a first-ranking pledge over the company's present and future loan receivables, supported by a springing account control arrangement over the collection account. The pledge is built around receivables rather than fixed assets because the company, as a licensed Digital Credit Provider, holds no material fixed assets, equipment or real estate of pledgeable value — its productive asset base is the loan portfolio itself. Under the springing account control, the lender obtains direct access to the collection account through which the portfolio's repayments flow upon defined trigger events (payment default, breach of covenant, material adverse change). The package does not rely on the company's equity capital or cash balances as security, and the full facility deploys into pledgeable receivables on origination, with no allocation to operating expenses, equipment or any non-lending category.

The receivables are presented at two valuation levels: base value, the outstanding principal of the pledged loans, and a conservative liquidation value, the base value less a 15.0% retention reserved for expected credit losses and for collection and enforcement costs. The 15.0% retention is set against the elevated loss environment in which the company operates, covering the model's projected loss-on-issuance of 6.0–10.5% with margin and absorbing timing differences between default and recovery. The coverage analysis below is anchored at the structurally tightest point in the facility life — the point of full drawdown in the seventh period, when the entire EUR 4,050,000 has been drawn and the pledged pool is at its largest, EUR 3,626,605, which is also the point of maximum facility exposure.

Coverage metric

Value

Pledged pool — base value

EUR 3,626,605

Pledged pool — liquidation value (after 15.0% retention)

EUR 3,082,614

Base value vs peak outstanding (EUR 3,700,000)

98.0%

Liquidation value vs peak outstanding (EUR 3,700,000)

83.3%

Base value vs total programme (EUR 4,050,000)

89.5%

Liquidation value vs total programme (EUR 4,050,000)

76.1%

The collateral is a first-ranking pledge over the company's loan receivables, with each loan identifiable through the company's proprietary loan management system at borrower level and outstanding principal, payment status and ageing available on demand. The short tenor of the pool — individual loans running for days to a few months and business loans for one to twelve months — means the typical loan substantially completes its amortisation within the facility period, returning principal that recycles into new pledged originations, so the pledged pool is continuously replenished rather than static. Two reference points frame the coverage: the peak outstanding balance of EUR 3,700,000, the maximum principal outstanding at any one time, since the first tranche matures as the last is drawn; and the total programme of EUR 4,050,000 drawn over the schedule. The package does not include the company's equity capital or cash balances as security; the company's leverage position is addressed separately in the Financial Performance section of this Executive Summary.

Coverage metrics and LTV profile

LTV metric

Calculation

Coefficient

Peak outstanding / collateral (base value)

3,700,000 / 3,626,605

1.02

Peak outstanding / collateral (liquidation value) — working metric

3,700,000 / 3,082,614

1.20

Total programme / collateral (base value)

4,050,000 / 3,626,605

1.12

Total programme / collateral (liquidation value)

4,050,000 / 3,082,614

1.31

Total repayment / collateral (liquidation value)

4,474,725 / 3,082,614

1.45

The loan-to-value ratio exceeds 1.0 on every basis, which means the pledged receivables do not fully cover the facility. The working metric — the peak outstanding balance against the liquidation value of the collateral — is 1.20, and against the full programme on a liquidation basis it is 1.31. This reflects the nature of the facility, which is primarily cash-flow-serviced rather than asset-liquidation-secured: the gap between the loan and the collateral is bridged by the primary repayment source — continuous portfolio amortisation and operating cash flow, as established in the Financial Performance and Description of the Loan sections — with the pledged receivables providing partial downside protection. There is no non-pledgeable portion of the facility: 100% of proceeds deploys into pledgeable receivables, so the shortfall against full coverage reflects the conservative 15.0% liquidation retention and the elevated loss environment rather than any diversion of proceeds to non-collateral uses.

The primary repayment source for the facility, as established in the Description of the Loan section, is the company's own cash generation — continuous portfolio amortisation, operating profit and a cash position that remains positive throughout — rather than refinancing; the collateral package provides tangible downside protection in stress scenarios where those operating sources are interrupted, and the practical enforcement mechanism is the springing account control, which on a trigger event gives the lender direct access to the collections flowing from the pledged portfolio rather than requiring a forced sale of the loan book. Coverage does not strengthen materially over the facility life, because the pledged pool is continuously replenished as funded loans repay and recycle rather than expanding with cumulative drawings. The combination of a working loan-to-value of 1.20 on a liquidation basis, a licensed Digital Credit Provider under Central Bank of Kenya supervision, and a credit rating of 8/10 with a final risk assessment of A reflects a facility whose security is partial and whose repayment rests primarily on the company's demonstrated cash generation rather than on the liquidation of the pledged book.

Westlip Credit Ltd a été fondée15 juil. 2025
Début du travail/production actif1 août 2025
Objectif min35,000 USDC
Investisseurs1
Paiements d'intérêtsmensuel
Remboursements de capitalin fine
Paiements totaux7 mois

Détails

Financial Performance

Westlip Credit Ltd presents an early-stage financial profile that combines six months of actual operating data with a model-driven projection through 2028. The preparatory pre-launch period from incorporation on 15 July 2025 to licensing on 24 December 2025 was funded entirely from the owner's capital, with no lending, no loan portfolio and no external debt, and the company entered its operational phase at licensing with a starting cash position of EUR 234,182. Its first six months of lending (December 2025 to May 2026) produced 6,153 loans, EUR 1,103,720 of disbursement and EUR 163,973 of revenue, closing at a pre-tax loss of only EUR 11,912 — approximately 7% of revenue — at or near operating breakeven within six months of launch, with realized defaults equivalent to approximately 2.8% of disbursement. The financial model then projects an operating profit in every forecast year — EUR 491,679 in 2026, EUR 1,306,357 in 2027 and EUR 177,584 in 2028 — as the loan book scales to a peak of EUR 3.63 million at end-2026 on the EUR 4,050,000 external programme and then contracts as that programme is repaid. Interest income rises from EUR 1,890,302 in 2026 to EUR 4,815,201 in 2027 — a 2.5× increase — before easing to EUR 3,841,920 in 2028 as the funded book is wound down.

All figures are presented in EUR. The company operates in Kenyan shillings, converted to euro at a single fixed assumed rate of approximately KES 149.7 per euro applied uniformly to all periods, so that no inter-period exchange-rate movement affects the euro series; because the shilling floats against the euro, the euro equivalents carry a currency-translation sensitivity for a euro-based investor that does not affect the shilling-denominated economics of the loan book. Kenyan corporate income tax of 30.0% is applied to positive taxable profit, with no tax accrued in loss-making periods. The starting cash position of EUR 234,182 at licensing comprises the paid-in share capital of approximately EUR 6,680 (KES 1,000,000) and additional funds contributed by the owner and treated as equity rather than as a shareholder loan. The forecast horizon (June 2026 to December 2028) reflects launch-stage assumptions for pricing, default behaviour, portfolio scaling and external debt drawing; the six months of actual data allow the model's early assumptions to be compared against initial operating experience, but not yet against a full seasoned cycle, as cohort default performance will emerge only over subsequent quarters.

Pre-launch period (July–December 2025)

The period from incorporation on 15 July 2025 to licensing on 24 December 2025 was a preparatory phase in which the company obtained the necessary approvals and registrations, developed its credit, compliance and data-protection policies, and built and tested its lending platform. The regulatory milestones were sequential: approval of the company name by the Central Bank of Kenya in July 2025, registration as a data controller with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner in November 2025, and the grant of the Digital Credit Provider licence in December 2025. No loan portfolio or external debt existed during this period, and the limited set-up costs incurred are not separately reported in the company's accounts; the build-out was funded entirely from the owner's capital. Ahead of the licence being granted, the company pre-positioned a pipeline of borrowers and prepared the associated documentation so that lending could begin without delay, and the operational phase accordingly commences with licensing in December 2025 from an unencumbered starting position.

Current actuals (December 2025 – May 2026)

Line

Number of loans

Volume (EUR)

Avg ticket (EUR)

Share of volume

Individual (consumer)

6,061

659,491

~108

59.8%

Business (SME)

84

402,510

~4,800

36.5%

Factoring

8

41,719

~5,200

3.8%

Total

6,153

1,103,720

~179

100.0%

The individual line accounts for 6,061 of 6,153 loans by number — 98.5% — but for 59.8% of disbursement by value, reflecting its small average ticket of approximately EUR 100, while the business and factoring lines carry materially larger average tickets of approximately EUR 4,700 and EUR 5,550. Over the six months the company recorded revenue of EUR 163,973, against direct lending costs of EUR 30,895, operating expenses of EUR 114,351 and realized loan defaults of EUR 30,639. The defaults are actual losses crystallised over the period rather than provisions recognised at origination, equivalent to approximately 2.8% of disbursement; given the short tenor of the individual line, much of that book had already run to maturity within the period, while the longer-tenor business and factoring exposures had not fully seasoned. The period closed with a pre-tax loss of EUR 11,912 — approximately 7% of revenue — and, after a tax charge of EUR 3,829 arising from the monthly application of tax in profitable months, a net loss of EUR 15,741. The loan book closed May 2026 at EUR 211,916, well below cumulative disbursement, reflecting the rapid turnover of the short-tenor individual line. These six months constitute the company's only operating history and should not be linearly extrapolated, as the portfolio remains in its formation phase and the longer-tenor cohorts have not yet seasoned.

Forecast income statement (June 2026 – December 2028)

Indicator (EUR)

2026F

2027F

2028F

Interest income (revenue)

1,890,302

4,815,201

3,841,920

Cost of external funding

(255,571)

(169,154)

–

Net interest income

1,634,731

4,646,047

3,841,920

Projected credit losses (defaults)

(639,338)

(1,852,748)

(1,733,155)

Risk-adjusted net interest income

995,393

2,793,299

2,108,765

Direct lending costs

(192,313)

(668,942)

(923,182)

Operating expenses

(311,400)

(818,000)

(1,008,000)

Operating profit (pre-tax)

491,679

1,306,357

177,584

Tax (corporate income tax, 30.0%)

(142,898)

(391,907)

(53,275)

Net profit

348,781

914,450

124,309


Metric

2026F

2027F

2028F

Pre-tax margin (operating profit / revenue)

26.0%

27.1%

4.6%

Net margin (net profit / revenue)

18.5%

19.0%

3.2%

Cost-to-income (operating expenses / revenue)

16.5%

17.0%

26.2%

Direct-cost ratio (direct costs / revenue)

10.2%

13.9%

24.0%

Loss-on-issuance (credit losses / disbursement)

6.0%

10.5%

10.0%

Debt-to-equity (year-end)

6.7×

0.0×

0.0×

Closing outstanding portfolio (EUR)

3,626,605

1,354,100

1,498,178

Closing cash (EUR)

626,490

113,444

93,675

Because the short-tenor individual book turns over many times a year, a conventional yield on average outstanding portfolio would not be representative; the operating metrics above are expressed against revenue, issuance and the year-end balance sheet. The company is projected to be profitable at the full-year level from its first operating year, in contrast to the launch-year losses typical of the sector, with the early-month losses in the actual data outweighed by a strongly scaling second half of 2026. Revenue rises to 2027 on portfolio scaling supported by external funding and then declines into 2028, as the external debt is repaid in full by the end of 2027 and the funded loan book contracts, reducing interest income even as new issuance continues at a high level. Total issuance scales from EUR 10.7 million in 2026 to approximately EUR 17.5 million in each of 2027 and 2028, with the mix shifting markedly toward the individual line — its share of issuance rising from 25.8% to 63.4% as the business share falls from 53.9% to 33.5% and factoring from 20.2% to 3.2%. The outstanding book peaks at EUR 3.63 million at end-2026 and then contracts to EUR 1.35 million and EUR 1.50 million at end-2027 and end-2028, as the longer-tenor business and factoring exposures (business closing EUR 2.41 million, factoring EUR 0.92 million at end-2026) are wound down to a level supported by the company's own capital.

Direct lending costs and operating expenses both grow with activity — direct costs from EUR 192,313 to EUR 923,182 and operating expenses from EUR 311,400 to EUR 1,008,000 — reflecting acquisition, transaction and servicing costs that scale with disbursement volume. The cost-to-income ratio is contained at 16.5% and 17.0% in 2026 and 2027, rising to 26.2% in 2028 only because revenue declines rather than because the cost base expands disproportionately; the direct-cost ratio rises from 10.2% to 24.0% across the forecast on the same basis. Projected loss-on-issuance rises from 6.0% in 2026 to 10.5% in 2027 and 10.0% in 2028 — above the 2.8% realized over the first six months and well above bank benchmarks — reflecting the high-risk individual segment and an elevated system non-performing-loan environment; the model adopts this conservative, non-improving loss assumption rather than relying on an assumed improvement in scoring to deliver its profitability.

Leverage is modest and self-extinguishing. The debt-to-equity ratio peaks at approximately 8.8× during the 2026 drawdown and stands at 6.7× at end-2026 — external debt of EUR 3,700,000 over equity of approximately EUR 552,000 — before falling to nil in 2027 as the debt is repaid in full. The equity base is small, at EUR 234,182 at launch and approximately EUR 0.55 million at end-2026, which limits the capacity to absorb adverse credit or liquidity outcomes, and no further equity injection is assumed over the forecast; the company funds the 2026 build from the external programme and repays it from operating cash flow rather than from a fresh capital injection. The year-end cash position remains positive throughout — EUR 626,490 at end-2026, EUR 113,444 at end-2027 and EUR 93,675 at end-2028 — with lower intra-year troughs. Kenyan corporate tax of 30.0% applies on positive profit, at an effective rate of approximately 29.1% in 2026, reflecting the monthly application of tax in the launch year, and 30.0% thereafter.

External funding stack

Indicator (EUR)

2026F

2027F

2028F

Opening external debt balance

0

3,700,000

0

New external debt drawn

4,050,000

0

0

External debt repaid

(350,000)

(3,700,000)

0

Closing external debt balance

3,700,000

0

0

Cost of external funding (P&L)

255,571

169,154

0

The external funding comprises a programme of EUR 4,050,000 drawn in fourteen tranches during 2026, structured as seven-month bullets at two pricing bands — EUR 2,750,000 across seven tranches at 22.9% per annum and EUR 1,300,000 across seven tranches at 16.9% per annum, a weighted-average cost of approximately 21.0% per annum. This is an expensive cost of capital that consumes a significant share of the spread and would become a tighter constraint if portfolio economics weakened. The tranches are not refinanced on maturity: each is repaid as it falls due, so the stack is drawn in full during 2026 and amortises to nil by the end of 2027. Total interest over the life of the programme is EUR 424,725 — EUR 255,571 in 2026 and EUR 169,154 in 2027 — and repayments of EUR 350,000 in 2026 and EUR 3,700,000 in 2027 retire the facility in full, leaving the company debt-free from the end of 2027. This profile — modest leverage drawn to fund the 2026 portfolio build and then fully repaid — distinguishes the company's funding from a continuously refinanced debt stack, and is the principal reason both interest cost and the funded portfolio decline after 2026.

Loan serviceability — EUR 4,050,000 funding programme

The facility assessed in this memorandum is the company's entire external funding programme of EUR 4,050,000 rather than a single tranche. Interest on the programme totals EUR 424,725 and is comfortably covered by operating earnings in both periods in which it falls: earnings before interest and tax cover the cost of funding approximately 2.9 times in the June–December 2026 forecast period and 8.7 times in 2027. Interest is therefore serviced from operating profit rather than from cash reserves or new drawings — a position distinct from a launch-stage lender that must fund interest from capital during a loss-making ramp.

Principal amortises through the staggered seven-month maturities of the tranches — EUR 350,000 repaid in December 2026 and EUR 3,700,000 across January to June 2027 — with each tranche repaid from the company's own cash generation as it falls due. The model assumes no refinancing, and the external debt balance reaches nil by the end of June 2027; principal repayment accordingly does not depend on the availability of new debt or on rolling the facility, a structural distinction from a single bullet that must be refinanced at maturity.

The monthly cash-flow projection shows the cash position remaining positive throughout the drawdown and repayment period, with its tightest month-end point within the life of the programme at approximately EUR 36,771 in March 2027, during the repayment window, supported by portfolio collections projected at over EUR 1.0 million per month; the wider data series shows lower troughs of approximately EUR 6,525 in May 2026, before the programme is drawn, and EUR 12,925 in September 2027, after it is repaid. The investor's effective exposure is therefore to the company's delivery of the projected portfolio collections and loss rates over the June 2026 to June 2027 window, rather than to the availability of refinancing at maturity. The principal financial risks are launch-stage execution and credit risks — an elevated and rising projected loss rate, a short operating history, a small equity base, the euro-translation sensitivity of a shilling-denominated return, and the dependence of the stronger 2026 and 2027 results on leverage that is subsequently withdrawn — rather than structural business-model risks. If the model's loss, issuance and cost assumptions are delivered as projected, the facility is serviced on both interest and principal; a material deterioration in the loss trajectory or the issuance ramp would compress earnings and the margin of safety.

Growth Plan of Westlip Credit Limited

Strategic growth logic

Westlip Credit Ltd enters its growth phase from a position defined by completed regulatory authorisation and six months of operating data: incorporation on 15 July 2025, licensing by the Central Bank of Kenya as a Digital Credit Provider on 24 December 2025 (Licence No. CBK/DCP/2025/194), and lending from December 2025 funded entirely from the owner's capital. Over its first six months (December 2025 to May 2026) the company originated 6,153 loans for EUR 1,103,720 of disbursement, with contained line-level default rates of approximately 4.5% on the individual line and below 1.0% on the business line and an emerging repeat-borrower base — the first directional validation of the underwriting and retention model. The growth plan extends and scales this same operating model — three product lines, the same proprietary platform and the same underwriting — at materially higher volume, organised around two reinforcing directions: the individual (consumer) line (small-ticket, short-tenor, automated) and the combined business (SME) and factoring lines (larger-ticket, longer or revolving, manually underwritten). The strategic logic is depth of penetration in Kenya across the current product set, with the lower-risk business line prioritised in the first phase; the introduction of additional lending products within the company's existing licensed scope is treated as a subsequent option rather than a precondition for the plan.

The strategic timing is supported by three structural factors documented in the Market Assessment section — formal credit under-penetrated at approximately 31.6% of GDP (2023), an MSME finance gap of approximately EUR 17.8 billion (USD 19.3 billion), and a nascent factoring market against an identified potential of approximately EUR 26 billion (USD 28.7 billion) — combined with monetary easing, as the Central Bank rate was cut to 8.75% and private-sector credit returned to growth, and a tightening licensing regime that progressively favours a licensed, compliant operator as unlicensed lenders are excluded. The quantitative trajectory documented in the financial model: total issuance scales from EUR 1.1 million over the first six months through EUR 10.7 million in full-year 2026 to approximately EUR 17.5 million in each of 2027 and 2028; the outstanding portfolio peaks at EUR 3.63 million at end-2026 and then contracts to EUR 1.35 million and EUR 1.50 million at end-2027 and end-2028 as the debt-funded book is wound down to own-capital scale; and the operating result is a profit in every forecast year — EUR 491,679 in 2026, EUR 1,306,357 in 2027 and EUR 177,584 in 2028.

Business line growth

The business (SME) and factoring lines are prioritised in the first phase and form the larger contributor to 2026 issuance — business issuance of EUR 5.79 million (53.9% of the total) growing to EUR 7.32 million in 2027 before easing to EUR 5.81 million in 2028, and factoring of EUR 2.17 million (20.2%) declining to EUR 0.55 million by 2028 — carrying the lower default rate (below 1.0%) and the more predictable cash flow, with the business book reaching EUR 2.41 million outstanding at end-2026. The central operational change is the automation of the currently manual business line, using mobile-money transaction and Credit Reference Bureau data while retaining manual due diligence for larger exposures, which lifts the analyst-capacity ceiling that bounds business-line throughput; factoring is held at a deliberately modest, declining scale for its low risk and the SME relationships it opens. The individual line is the faster-scaling vector — issuance rising from EUR 2.77 million in 2026 (25.8%) to EUR 8.96 million in 2027 and EUR 11.01 million in 2028, lifting its share of issuance to 63.4% — scaled more cautiously through tighter entry rules for new borrowers, a graduated starting limit that rises only as a clean repayment record is established, and continuous scoring recalibration, alongside growth of the repeat-borrower base (currently approximately 15% of the line) through higher limits, faster approval, preferential pricing, completion bonuses and payment-deferral flexibility. Marketing and acquisition spend is held to a small share of issuance throughout, consistent with a channel mix weighted toward referral and relationship channels that carry low cost and a degree of borrower pre-selection.

Investment allocation — use of loan proceeds

The proposed facility of EUR 4,050,000 is allocated in its entirety to portfolio formation — the funding of new loan originations across the three lending lines — and is not used for operating expenses, technology development, equipment or any non-lending purpose. The split weights the lower-risk business and factoring lines in the early growth phase while funding the expansion of the individual line, with flexibility to adjust within the envelope as demand develops. The programme's seven-month tranche structure broadly aligns with the tenor of the funded book — individual loans running for days to a few months and business loans for one to twelve months — so that the loans funded by each tranche substantially complete their cycle within the tranche's life; the constraint removed is a rolling working-capital constraint, as funded loans mature and repay and the same capital recycles into new originations within the limits of the programme.

Allocation category

Amount (EUR)

% of total

Growth constraint removed

Business and factoring portfolio formation

2,430,000

60.0%

Working-capital limit on SME and factoring origination — the priority, lower-risk lines in the early growth phase, where the binding constraint is the capital available to fund the loan book.

Individual portfolio formation

1,620,000

40.0%

Working-capital limit on individual-line origination — funds growth of the high-volume consumer book under the company's risk-control discipline.

Total

4,050,000

100.0%

100% to portfolio formation; no allocation to operating expenses, equipment or any non-lending purpose.

Acquisition channels

The acquisition strategy is built on a deliberate avoidance of large-scale paid marketing as a primary growth lever, replaced by a portfolio of low-cost, mobile-money-native channels — reflecting two structural choices: customer-acquisition cost is a sensitive variable for a lender operating on a finite spread, so the company prioritises channels whose cost is incurred only on a completed loan or which carry no external cost at all; and the channel mix is chosen to improve borrower quality at the point of acquisition, as referral and relationship channels bring borrowers with a degree of pre-selection that paid channels do not. Around eight in ten loans in Kenya are originated through digital channels, so a licensed digital lender can acquire and serve customers without a branch network, adding more scalable but higher-cost channels as the lowest-cost channels approach their capacity limits.

Channel

Primary line

Cost profile

Volume role

App-store and direct digital (app, USSD, website)

Individual

Low; organic

Primary discovery and onboarding channel for individual borrowers

Referral programme

Individual; business secondary

Near-zero, on conversion

Compounding word-of-mouth acquisition with social pre-selection

Loan aggregators and comparison platforms

Individual

Per-loan commission

Scalable structural distribution into the price-comparison segment

Digital performance marketing

Individual

Paid, kept lean

Capacity-filling reach where low-cost channels are limited

SME relationship and partner networks

Business and factoring

Relationship-based

Quality-led origination into the SME population

Direct sector outreach

Business

Sales-team time

Targeted relationship development within defined sectors

Cross-segment internal referral

Business ↔ individual

Zero external cost

Lifetime-value multiplier on the existing borrower base

Capital structure and leverage profile

The growth plan does not provide for a further increase in paid-in capital: the company funds its launch and early operations from the owner's equity contribution of EUR 234,182 and funds the 2026 portfolio build from the external programme of EUR 4,050,000, with no planned equity injection over the forecast period. The leverage this produces is contained and temporary — the company is unlevered before the programme is drawn and after it is repaid, and within the active period the debt-to-equity ratio begins at approximately 1.8× when the first tranche is drawn in June 2026, rises to a peak of approximately 8.8× in October 2026 as the tranches accumulate faster than retained earnings, stands at 6.7× at end-2026 (external debt of EUR 3,700,000 over equity of approximately EUR 552,000), and then declines through the repayment period to approximately 0.5× by May 2027 and to nil from June 2027 once the programme is fully repaid.

Reference point

Debt-to-equity

First drawdown, June 2026 (external debt EUR 350,000)

1.8×

Peak leverage, October 2026 (external debt EUR 2,750,000)

8.8×

Year-end 2026 (external debt EUR 3,700,000)

6.7×

May 2027 (programme substantially repaid)

0.5×

June 2027 onward (fully repaid)

0.0×

This is a moderate leverage profile for a non-bank lender, and its defining feature is that the peak is transient and self-extinguishing: unlike a continuously refinanced debt stack, which holds leverage elevated for as long as the facility is rolled, the company's leverage rises only to fund the 2026 portfolio build and is then repaid in full from operating cash flow, leaving the company debt-free from mid-2027. The decision not to raise further equity preserves the existing ownership and reflects the model's demonstration that the programme is serviced and repaid from operating cash flow rather than requiring a capital buffer to support it; the company retains the option to raise equity in future against demonstrated performance, but the forecast does not depend on it.

Conclusion

The growth plan of Westlip Credit Ltd scales an operating model already proven on a small scale — three lending lines on a proprietary platform, an underwriting-led non-bank digital lender position, and six months of operating data showing contained line-level defaults — at a transaction volume that takes total issuance from EUR 10.7 million in 2026 to approximately EUR 17.5 million in each of 2027 and 2028, with the outstanding portfolio peaking at EUR 3.63 million at end-2026 before contracting to a level supported by the company's own capital as the external programme is repaid. The plan does not depend on new geographies or institutional restructuring; it depends on the orderly scaling of documented unit economics through low-cost distribution channels, operating against an under-penetrated Kenyan credit market with favourable structural drivers — a large MSME finance gap, a nascent factoring market, monetary easing and a licensing regime that favours compliant operators. A single financing instrument carries the plan: the EUR 4,050,000 programme, allocated 60% to the business and factoring lines and 40% to the individual line, funds the 2026 portfolio build and is repaid in full from operating cash flow by mid-2027, with no equity injection required and a transient peak leverage of approximately 8.8× that fully unwinds. The principal risks are execution and credit risks rather than structural risks — delivering individual-line default control at scale, executing the business-line automation, and meeting the projected origination and collection schedule through the funded window — partially mitigated by the granular monthly model, the sequencing of growth behind the lower-risk business line, the short tenor of the individual book that limits at-risk balances, and the diversification across three lines.

Description of the Loan

To fund the formation of the company's loan portfolio across the individual, business and factoring lines documented earlier in this Executive Summary, Westlip Credit Ltd intends to obtain a EUR 4,050,000 term-loan facility structured as a series of fixed bullet tranches at two fixed annual interest rates — EUR 2,750,000 at 23.1% per annum and EUR 1,300,000 at 16.9% per annum, a weighted-average cost of approximately 20.0%. The facility is drawn on a fixed schedule of fourteen tranches over seven consecutive periods — two tranches in each period, one in each of the two pricing bands — with each drawn tranche carrying an independent seven-month bullet maturity and monthly interest-only servicing. Interest accrues only on amounts actually drawn, so the monthly interest obligation grows in line with cumulative drawdowns rather than reaching its maximum at facility inception, which protects both lender and borrower from carry cost on capital not yet deployed into the loan portfolio. The facility is not used for operating expenses, technology development, equipment or any non-lending purpose — 100% of drawn capital is deployed to portfolio formation across the three lines, split 60% to the business and factoring lines and 40% to the individual line — and, unlike a continuously refinanced facility, its principal is repaid from the company's own cash generation rather than rolled at maturity.

Indicative facility terms

Parameter

Value

Total facility

EUR 4,050,000

Drawdown structure

Fourteen fixed tranches over seven consecutive periods (two per period)

Pricing

EUR 2,750,000 at 23.1% per annum; EUR 1,300,000 at 16.9% per annum (both fixed; weighted average ~20.0%)

Tenor per tranche

Seven months from each tranche's drawdown

Servicing

Monthly interest-only on drawn principal

Principal repayment

Bullet at each tranche's maturity (seven months after its drawdown)

Total interest cost (full schedule)

EUR 427,475

Total repayment (principal and interest)

EUR 4,424,475

Use of proceeds

100% to portfolio formation (loan originations across the three lines); 60% business and factoring, 40% individual; no operating-expense, equipment or non-lending use

Drawdown structure

The facility is drawn on a fixed schedule of fourteen tranches across seven consecutive periods, two tranches in each period — one at 23.1% per annum and one at 16.9% per annum. The schedule is set out below.

Period

At 23.1% (EUR)

At 16.9% (EUR)

Period total (EUR)

Cumulative (EUR)

First

250,000

100,000

350,000

350,000

Second

350,000

200,000

550,000

900,000

Third

350,000

200,000

550,000

1,450,000

Fourth

450,000

200,000

650,000

2,100,000

Fifth

450,000

200,000

650,000

2,750,000

Sixth

450,000

200,000

650,000

3,400,000

Seventh

450,000

200,000

650,000

4,050,000

Total

2,750,000

1,300,000

4,050,000


The tranches are drawn as portfolio formation proceeds, so that capital is deployed into new originations rather than held idle: the period drawdown rises from EUR 350,000 in the first period to EUR 650,000 in each of the fourth to seventh periods, and cumulative drawings reach the full EUR 4,050,000 by the seventh period. Each tranche begins its own seven-month maturity clock from its drawdown, producing a staggered repayment profile rather than a single concentrated bullet; the monthly interest obligation builds to a peak of EUR 64,608 in the seventh period — on a maximum outstanding balance of EUR 3,700,000, since the first-period tranche matures as the final tranches are drawn — and unwinds to nil by the thirteenth period, for total interest of EUR 427,475 over the life of the programme. Interest is comfortably covered by operating earnings, with earnings before interest and tax covering the cost of funding approximately 2.9 times in 2026 and 8.7 times in 2027, and principal is repaid from the company's own cash generation — continuous portfolio amortisation, operating profit and a cash position that remains positive throughout — rather than from refinancing. The seven-month tranche tenor accordingly aligns asset-side cash returns with liability-side repayment obligations, and the investor's effective exposure is to the delivery of the projected portfolio collections rather than to the availability of refinancing at maturity.

Évaluation des risques

Score de risque totalA
Dette sur capitaux propres1.80
LTV120%
Historique de crédit9 / 10
Type de garantieCapital social

La notation A (troisième niveau) repose sur une activité agréée et supervisée par la Banque centrale du Kenya, six mois de prêts effectifs avec des défauts contenus et un modèle rentable chaque année de la prévision, le financement étant remboursé par les flux de trésorerie propres de la société et non par un refinancement.

  • Un ratio D/E (dette sur fonds propres) de 1,8 est modéré pour un prêteur ; il culmine à environ 8,8× lors des tirages de 2026 et tombe à zéro une fois le programme remboursé en 2027 ;
  • un LTV de 120 % signifie que les créances nanties en valeur de liquidation couvrent 83,3 % de l’encours maximal — le remboursement repose principalement sur les encaissements ;
  • note d’historique de crédit de 9/10.

À garder à l’esprit :

  • l’historique d’exploitation n’est que de six mois, et les prêts aux entreprises et d’affacturage n’ont pas encore atteint leur maturité ;
  • la fondatrice est l’unique propriétaire et dirigeante ;
  • les prêts sont non garantis sur un marché à forte sinistralité, avec des pertes projetées qui montent à 10,5 % des octrois en 2027 ;
  • la base de fonds propres est étroite, et le portefeuille libellé en shillings comporte un risque de conversion en euros.

Risques et facteurs d’atténuation

Les principales limites sont réelles et reconnues :

  • aucun historique institutionnel établi au-delà de six mois, les cohortes entreprises et affacturage, de plus longue durée, n’ayant pas encore atteint leur maturité ;
  • une concentration sur une personne clé dans une structure à dirigeante unique et une faible diversité de l’actionnariat ;
  • une base de capital étroite qui dépend du financement de la propriétaire — des fonds propres de 234 182 EUR au lancement et d’environ 0,55 million EUR fin 2026 limitent la capacité à absorber des chocs de crédit ou de liquidité ;
  • des prêts non garantis dont le recouvrement dépend des efforts de recouvrement et de l’inscription auprès des bureaux de crédit plutôt que de sûretés ;
  • un taux de pertes projeté élevé et croissant sur un marché à forte sinistralité, ainsi que la sensibilité à la conversion en euros d’un rendement libellé en shillings ;
  • un coût élevé des capitaux externes, qui absorbe une part importante de l’écart de taux, et des résultats plus solides en 2026 et 2027 qui dépendent d’un effet de levier ensuite retiré.

Il s’agit de risques d’exécution et de crédit propres à la phase de lancement d’un prêteur non bancaire réglementé de ce profil, et non de remises en cause structurelles du modèle économique. Ils sont partiellement atténués par le modèle mensuel détaillé, l’enchaînement de la croissance porté d’abord par la ligne entreprises, moins risquée, la courte durée du portefeuille particuliers, qui limite les encours à risque, et la diversification sur trois lignes. Le modèle retient une hypothèse de pertes prudente, sans amélioration, plutôt que de compter sur un meilleur scoring pour assurer sa rentabilité. Si les hypothèses de pertes, d’octroi et de coûts se réalisent comme prévu, le prêt est servi en intérêts comme en principal ; une détérioration significative de la trajectoire des pertes ou de la montée en charge des octrois comprimerait les résultats et la marge de sécurité.

Finances

Décaissé, 6 premiers mois1,1 € M
Produits d’intérêts 2027F4,82 € M
Résultat d’exploitation 2027F1,31 € M
Pertes sur octrois 2027F10,5 %
€ millions
€1.89 M*1.89*
+155%€4.82 M*4.82*
−20%€3.84 M*3.84*
2026F2027F2028F

* 2026–2028 sont des prévisions de la direction ; le portefeuille se contracte en 2028 à mesure que le programme externe est remboursé

Prêts à la Consommation (Copy) (Copy) (Copy)

Westlip a commencé à prêter en décembre 2025. Ses projections combinent six mois de données réelles et un modèle jusqu’en 2028, dans lequel le portefeuille financé culmine fin 2026 puis se contracte à mesure que le programme externe est remboursé.

Des octrois en forte croissance

  • 6 153 prêts et 1,1 € M décaissés au cours des six premiers mois.
  • Le total des octrois est prévu à 10,7 € M en 2026 et à environ 17,5 € M en 2027 comme en 2028.
  • L’encours culmine à 3,63 € M fin 2026, puis se stabilise entre 1,35 € M–1,50 € M sur les fonds propres de la société.

Rentable dès la première année

  • Les six premiers mois se sont clos sur une perte avant impôt de seulement 11 912 €, environ 7 % du chiffre d’affaires — proche de l’équilibre.
  • Le résultat d’exploitation est prévu à 491 679 € en 2026, 1 306 357 € en 2027 et 177 584 € en 2028.
  • Les produits d’intérêts sont multipliés par 2,5× entre 2026 et 2027 avec la croissance du portefeuille financé.

Des coûts maîtrisés, des pertes prudentes

  • Les charges d’exploitation restent à 16,5–17,0 % du chiffre d’affaires en 2026–2027.
  • Les défauts réalisés ont représenté environ 2,8 % des décaissements, alors que le modèle retient 6,0–10,5 %.

Marché

Le Kenya est l’un des marchés du crédit mobile les plus développés au monde : Fuliza a décaissé à lui seul environ 9,8 € Md sur l’année close en mars 2026, et la Banque centrale a agréé 227 fournisseurs de crédit numérique. Le crédit formel ne représente qu’environ 31,6 % du PIB, le déficit de financement des MPME avoisine 17,8 € Md et l’affacturage est naissant face à un potentiel de 26 € Md. Le principal risque est la qualité du crédit, avec un taux de prêts non performants bancaires de 15,5 % en janvier 2026.

Performance financière

Westlip présente un profil financier de jeune entreprise qui combine six mois de données d’exploitation réelles et une projection modélisée jusqu’en 2028. Le modèle financier prévoit un résultat d’exploitation positif chaque année de la prévision — 491 679 EUR en 2026, 1 306 357 EUR en 2027 et 177 584 EUR en 2028 — à mesure que le portefeuille de prêts atteint un pic de 3,63 millions EUR fin 2026 grâce au programme externe de 4 050 000 EUR, avant de se contracter au fil du remboursement de ce programme. Les produits d’intérêts passent de 1 890 302 EUR en 2026 à 4 815 201 EUR en 2027 — une hausse de 2,5× — avant de revenir à 3 841 920 EUR en 2028, à mesure que le portefeuille financé est réduit.

Tous les montants sont présentés en EUR, convertis des shillings kényans à un taux fixe unique d’environ 149,7 KES pour un euro appliqué à toutes les périodes, de sorte qu’aucune variation de change entre périodes n’affecte la série en euros. L’impôt kényan sur les sociétés de 30,0 % est appliqué au bénéfice imposable positif. La prévision (de juin 2026 à décembre 2028) repose sur des hypothèses de phase de lancement concernant la tarification, le comportement de défaut, la croissance du portefeuille et le tirage de la dette externe ; les six mois de données réelles permettent de confronter les premières hypothèses à l’expérience initiale, mais pas encore à un cycle complet arrivé à maturité.

Période précédant le lancement (juillet–décembre 2025)

Entre sa constitution et son agrément, la société a obtenu les autorisations et enregistrements nécessaires, élaboré ses politiques de crédit, de conformité et de protection des données, et développé et testé sa plateforme de prêt. Les étapes se sont succédé : approbation de la dénomination sociale par la Banque centrale du Kenya en juillet 2025, enregistrement en tant que responsable de traitement auprès du Bureau du commissaire à la protection des données en novembre 2025 et agrément de fournisseur de crédit numérique en décembre 2025. Aucun portefeuille de prêts ni aucune dette externe n’existait pendant cette période. Avant l’agrément, la société a constitué une réserve d’emprunteurs potentiels et préparé la documentation afin de pouvoir commencer à prêter sans délai.

Réalisations, décembre 2025 – mai 2026

LigneNombre de prêtsVolume (EUR)Montant moyen (EUR)Part du volume
Particuliers (consommation)6 061659 491~10859,8 %
Entreprises (PME)84402 510~4 80036,5 %
Affacturage841 719~5 2003,8 %
Total6 1531 103 720~179100,0 %

La ligne particuliers représente 6 061 des 6 153 prêts en nombre —98,5 % — mais 59,8 % des décaissements en valeur, ce qui reflète son faible montant moyen d’environ 100 EUR, tandis que les lignes entreprises et affacturage affichent des montants moyens nettement plus élevés, d’environ 4 700 EUR et 5 550 EUR. Sur les six mois, la société a enregistré un chiffre d’affaires de 163 973 EUR, pour des coûts directs de prêt de 30 895 EUR, des charges d’exploitation de 114 351 EUR et des défauts réalisés de 30 639 EUR — des pertes effectivement constatées sur la période, soit environ 2,8 % des décaissements. Les taux de défaut par ligne ont été d’environ 4,5 % pour les particuliers et inférieurs à 1,0 % pour les entreprises. Compte tenu de la courte durée de la ligne particuliers, une grande partie de ce portefeuille était déjà arrivée à échéance, tandis que les expositions entreprises et affacturage, de plus longue durée, n’avaient pas encore atteint leur pleine maturité.

La période s’est close sur une perte avant impôt de 11 912 EUR — environ 7 % du chiffre d’affaires, au seuil de rentabilité opérationnelle ou à proximité — et, après une charge d’impôt de 3 829 EUR résultant de l’application mensuelle de l’impôt les mois bénéficiaires, sur une perte nette de 15 741 EUR. Le portefeuille de prêts s’établissait fin mai 2026 à 211 916 EUR, bien en deçà des décaissements cumulés, ce qui reflète la rotation rapide de la ligne particuliers. Ces six mois constituent le seul historique d’exploitation de la société et ne doivent pas être extrapolés de façon linéaire.

Prévisions 2026F–2028F

Indicateur (EUR)2026F2027F2028F
Produits d’intérêts (chiffre d’affaires)1 890 3024 815 2013 841 920
Coût du financement externe(255 571)(169 154)—
Produit net d’intérêts1 634 7314 646 0473 841 920
Pertes de crédit projetées (défauts)(639 338)(1 852 748)(1 733 155)
Produit net d’intérêts ajusté du risque995 3932 793 2992 108 765
Coûts directs de prêt(192 313)(668 942)(923 182)
Charges d’exploitation(311 400)(818 000)(1 008 000)
Résultat d’exploitation (avant impôt)491 6791 306 357177 584
Impôt (impôt sur les sociétés, 30,0 %)(142 898)(391 907)(53 275)
Résultat net348 781914 450124 309

Ratios clés

Indicateur2026F2027F2028F
Marge avant impôt (résultat d’exploitation / chiffre d’affaires)26,0 %27,1 %4,6 %
Marge nette (résultat net / chiffre d’affaires)18,5 %19,0 %3,2 %
Coefficient d’exploitation (charges d’exploitation / chiffre d’affaires)16,5 %17,0 %26,2 %
Ratio de coûts directs (coûts directs / chiffre d’affaires)10,2 %13,9 %24,0 %
Pertes sur octrois (pertes de crédit / décaissements)6,0 %10,5 %10,0 %
Dette sur fonds propres (fin d’exercice)6,7×0,0×0,0×
Encours du portefeuille en fin d’exercice (EUR)3 626 6051 354 1001 498 178
Trésorerie de clôture (EUR)626 490113 44493 675

Comme le portefeuille particuliers, de courte durée, tourne de nombreuses fois par an, un rendement classique sur l’encours moyen ne serait pas représentatif ; les indicateurs sont donc exprimés par rapport au chiffre d’affaires, aux octrois et au bilan de fin d’exercice. La société devrait être rentable sur l’année entière dès son premier exercice d’activité, contrairement aux pertes de l’année de lancement habituelles dans le secteur. Le chiffre d’affaires progresse jusqu’en 2027 grâce à la croissance du portefeuille soutenue par le financement externe, puis recule en 2028 à mesure que la dette externe est remboursée et que le portefeuille financé se contracte, alors même que les nouveaux octrois restent à un niveau élevé.

Le total des octrois passe de 10,7 millions EUR en 2026 à environ 17,5 millions EUR en 2027 comme en 2028, la composition évoluant vers la ligne particuliers — dont la part passe de 25,8 % à 63,4 %, tandis que celle des entreprises recule de 53,9 % à 33,5 % et celle de l’affacturage de 20,2 % à 3,2 %. L’encours atteint un pic de 3,63 millions EUR fin 2026 (entreprises 2,41 millions EUR, affacturage 0,92 million EUR) puis se contracte à 1,35 million EUR et 1,50 million EUR fin 2027 et fin 2028, ramené à un niveau soutenu par les fonds propres de la société.

Les coûts directs de prêt passent de 192 313 EUR à 923 182 EUR et les charges d’exploitation de 311 400 EUR à 1 008 000 EUR, en suivant les volumes de décaissement. Le coefficient d’exploitation reste contenu à 16,5 % et 17,0 % en 2026 et 2027 et ne monte à 26,2 % en 2028 qu’en raison de la baisse du chiffre d’affaires. Les pertes projetées sur octrois passent de 6,0 % en 2026 à 10,5 % en 2027 et 10,0 % en 2028 — au-dessus des 2,8 % constatés sur les six premiers mois et bien au-dessus des références bancaires —, ce qui reflète le segment particuliers à haut risque et un niveau élevé de prêts non performants dans le système. Le taux effectif d’imposition est d’environ 29,1 % en 2026, du fait de l’application mensuelle de l’impôt l’année du lancement, puis de 30,0 % ensuite.

Financement externe et capacité de remboursement du prêt

Indicateur (EUR)2026F2027F2028F
Encours de dette externe à l’ouverture03 700 0000
Nouvelle dette externe tirée4 050 00000
Dette externe remboursée(350 000)(3 700 000)0
Encours de dette externe à la clôture3 700 00000
Coût du financement externe (P&L)255 571169 1540

Le financement externe est un programme de 4 050 000 EUR tiré en quatorze tranches au cours de 2026, structuré en prêts in fine à sept mois selon deux niveaux de tarification — 2 750 000 EUR répartis sur sept tranches à 22,9 % par an et 1 300 000 EUR sur sept tranches à 16,9 % par an, soit un coût moyen pondéré d’environ 21,0 % par an. Les tranches ne sont pas refinancées à l’échéance : chacune est remboursée à son terme, de sorte que le programme est entièrement tiré en 2026 et amorti à zéro fin 2027. Le total des intérêts sur la durée du programme s’élève à 424 725 EUR — 255 571 EUR en 2026 et 169 154 EUR en 2027 — et les remboursements de 350 000 EUR en 2026 et de 3 700 000 EUR en 2027 éteignent intégralement le financement, laissant la société sans dette. Il s’agit d’un coût du capital élevé, qui absorbe une part importante de l’écart de taux et deviendrait une contrainte plus forte si l’économie du portefeuille se dégradait.

Les intérêts sont largement couverts par le résultat d’exploitation sur les deux périodes où ils sont dus : le résultat avant intérêts et impôts couvre le coût du financement environ 2,9 fois sur la période de prévision de juin à décembre 2026 et 8,7 fois en 2027. Le principal s’amortit au fil des échéances échelonnées à sept mois — 350 000 EUR remboursés en décembre 2026 et 3 700 000 EUR entre janvier et juin 2027 —, chaque tranche étant remboursée grâce à la trésorerie générée par la société. Le modèle ne prévoit aucun refinancement : le remboursement du principal ne dépend donc pas de la disponibilité d’une nouvelle dette.

La projection mensuelle des flux de trésorerie maintient une trésorerie positive pendant toute la période de tirage et de remboursement, son point le plus bas en fin de mois sur la durée du programme s’établissant à environ 36 771 EUR en mars 2027, soutenu par des encaissements du portefeuille projetés à plus de 1,0 million EUR par mois ; la série complète fait apparaître des creux plus bas d’environ 6 525 EUR en mai 2026, avant le tirage du programme, et de 12 925 EUR en septembre 2027, après son remboursement. L’exposition effective de l’investisseur porte sur la réalisation des encaissements et des taux de pertes projetés sur la période de juin 2026 à juin 2027, et non sur la disponibilité d’un refinancement à l’échéance.

Plan de croissance

Le plan de croissance étend le même modèle opérationnel — trois lignes de produits, la même plateforme propriétaire et la même analyse de crédit — à des volumes nettement plus importants, organisé selon deux axes : la ligne particuliers (petits montants, courte durée, automatisée) et les lignes entreprises et affacturage combinées (montants plus élevés, durées plus longues ou renouvelables, analyse manuelle). La logique stratégique est d’approfondir la pénétration au Kenya avec la gamme actuelle de produits, en donnant la priorité à la ligne entreprises, moins risquée, dans la première phase ; de nouveaux produits dans le périmètre de l’agrément actuel constituent une option ultérieure, et non un préalable.

Le calendrier est soutenu par un crédit formel d’environ 31,6 % du PIB (2023), un déficit de financement des MPME d’environ 17,8 milliards EUR et un marché de l’affacturage naissant face à un potentiel identifié d’environ 26 milliards EUR — conjugués à l’assouplissement monétaire, le taux de la Banque centrale ayant été abaissé à 8,75 % et le crédit au secteur privé ayant renoué avec la croissance, ainsi qu’à un régime d’agrément plus strict qui favorise un opérateur en conformité à mesure que les prêteurs non agréés sont exclus.

Lignes entreprises et affacturage

Les lignes entreprises et affacturage contribuent le plus aux octrois de 2026 : les octrois aux entreprises de 5,79 millions EUR (53,9 % du total) passent à 7,32 millions EUR en 2027 avant de revenir à 5,81 millions EUR en 2028, et l’affacturage, de 2,17 millions EUR (20,2 %), recule à 0,55 million EUR en 2028. Ces lignes présentent le taux de défaut le plus faible (inférieur à 1,0 %) et des flux de trésorerie plus prévisibles. Le principal changement opérationnel est l’automatisation de la ligne entreprises à partir des données de transactions en monnaie mobile et des bureaux de crédit, la due diligence manuelle étant conservée pour les expositions les plus importantes ; l’affacturage est volontairement maintenu à une échelle modeste et décroissante pour son faible risque et les relations avec les PME qu’il ouvre.

Ligne particuliers

La ligne particuliers est le moteur de croissance le plus rapide — les octrois passent de 2,77 millions EUR en 2026 (25,8 %) à 8,96 millions EUR en 2027 et 11,01 millions EUR en 2028, portant sa part des octrois à 63,4 %. Sa montée en charge est prudente : règles d’entrée plus strictes pour les nouveaux emprunteurs, limite initiale progressive qui n’augmente qu’avec un historique de remboursement irréprochable et recalibrage continu du scoring, parallèlement au développement de la base d’emprunteurs récurrents (actuellement environ 15 % de la ligne) grâce à des limites plus élevées, une approbation plus rapide, une tarification préférentielle, des bonus de remboursement complet et une flexibilité de report des paiements.

Structure du capital et effet de levier

Le plan ne prévoit aucune nouvelle augmentation du capital libéré : le lancement et les premières opérations sont financés par l’apport en fonds propres de la propriétaire de 234 182 EUR, et la constitution du portefeuille 2026 par le programme externe. L’effet de levier qui en résulte est contenu et temporaire — la société n’est pas endettée avant le tirage du programme ni après son remboursement.

Point de référenceDette sur fonds propres
Premier tirage, juin 2026 (dette externe 350 000 EUR)1,8×
Levier maximal, octobre 2026 (dette externe 2 750 000 EUR)8,8×
Fin d’exercice 2026 (dette externe de 3 700 000 EUR pour des fonds propres d’environ 552 000 EUR)6,7×
Mai 2027 (programme en grande partie remboursé)0,5×
À partir de juin 2027 (intégralement remboursé)0,0×

Contrairement à une dette refinancée en continu, qui maintient un levier élevé tant que le financement est reconduit, le levier de la société n’augmente que pour financer la constitution du portefeuille 2026 et est ensuite intégralement remboursé grâce aux flux de trésorerie d’exploitation, la société étant sans dette à partir de mi-2027. La décision de ne pas lever de nouveaux fonds propres préserve l’actionnariat existant ; la société conserve la possibilité de lever des fonds propres ultérieurement sur la base de performances avérées, mais la prévision n’en dépend pas.

Analyse du marché

Westlip opère sur trois marchés kényans de services financiers — prêts numériques aux particuliers, prêts aux entreprises et affacturage — qui partagent un cadre réglementaire, une plateforme et une base de capital, mais diffèrent sensiblement par leur taille, leur maturité, leur structure concurrentielle et leur exposition réglementaire. Le Kenya est la seule juridiction dans laquelle la société exerce.

Prêts numériques aux particuliers (consommation)

Le Kenya compte parmi les marchés du crédit mobile les plus développés au monde, fondé sur une pénétration quasi universelle de la monnaie mobile via M-Pesa de Safaricom. Le crédit mobile des banques et opérateurs télécoms domine en volume — Fuliza, le découvert M-Pesa proposé par Safaricom avec NCBA et KCB, a décaissé environ 9,8 milliards EUR (1,46 billion KES) sur l’année close en mars 2026, en hausse de 49,3 % sur un an, auprès d’environ 7,9 millions d’utilisateurs actifs ; le portefeuille de prêts mobiles de KCB a décaissé environ 3,6 milliards EUR (544 milliards KES) en 2025, et l’écosystème numérique de NCBA environ 6,7 milliards EUR (1,0 billion KES) en 2024. Le segment des fournisseurs de crédit numérique agréés est vaste et fragmenté : en avril 2026, la Banque centrale avait agréé 227 fournisseurs de crédit numérique sur plus de 800 demandes déposées depuis mars 2022, et les fournisseurs agréés avaient décaissé au total environ 892 millions EUR (133,5 milliards KES) sur 7,5 millions de prêts à fin février 2026. Le crédit formel reste peu développé — le crédit intérieur au secteur privé représentait environ 31,6 % du PIB en 2023, et une enquête TransUnion de 2025 a montré que près de sept emprunteurs potentiels sur dix renonçaient à emprunter en raison du coût —, tandis que trois bureaux de crédit agréés (TransUnion, Metropol et Creditinfo) fournissent le socle de données de l’analyse de crédit fondée sur des données alternatives.

Le marché comporte trois niveaux : les produits des banques et opérateurs télécoms (Fuliza, M-Shwari, KCB M-Pesa et Timiza) intégrés au menu M-Pesa ; de grands prêteurs numériques indépendants tels que Tala, Branch et Zenka ; et l’ensemble plus large des fournisseurs agréés, parmi lesquels Westlip se distingue par l’accessibilité, la rapidité et une conduite agréée et transparente. Son positionnement repose sur son agrément, sa gamme de trois produits — la plupart des fournisseurs du troisième niveau ne proposent que des prêts aux particuliers — et des prêts fondés sur les données des bureaux de crédit ; son principal défi est la taille et la notoriété de la marque.

Prêts aux entreprises (PME)

Les MPME représentent plus de 90 % des entreprises kényanes, environ 33–40 % du PIB selon les estimations et l’essentiel de l’emploi hors agriculture à petite échelle, et sont nettement mal servies par le crédit formel. FSD Kenya estime le déficit de financement des MPME à environ 17,8 milliards EUR (19,3 milliards USD) pour quelque cinq millions de petites entreprises, informelles pour la plupart. Les banques kényanes ont décaissé environ 1,0 milliard EUR (153 milliards KES) auprès des MPME en 2025, et la Kenya Credit Guarantee Company, adossée à l’État, a été créée pour réduire le risque des prêts aux PME. Les historiques de monnaie mobile et de paiements numériques permettent aux prêteurs d’évaluer le risque à partir des flux de trésorerie observés plutôt que d’états financiers formels — l’approche appliquée par Westlip. Les banques commerciales (KCB, Equity, Co-operative Bank, NCBA) dominent en valeur mais se concentrent sur des montants plus élevés et garantis ; les acteurs soutenus par des institutions de développement et les institutions de microfinance servent une partie du segment avec des délais d’entrée en relation plus longs ; des fintechs comme Zanifu et Pezesha ciblent le fonds de roulement des commerçants. Westlip se positionne sur les petits montants ; son défi tient au caractère manuel, limité par la capacité des analystes, de son processus actuel de prêt aux entreprises.

Affacturage

Le volume d’affacturage en Afrique a atteint environ 50 milliards EUR (58 milliards USD) en 2024, plus du double des 21,6 milliards EUR enregistrés en 2017, avec près de 200 sociétés d’affacturage sur le continent, même si l’Afrique du Sud représente plus de 80 % du total ; Afreximbank vise au moins 240 milliards EUR face à un déficit de financement des PME africaines d’environ 276 milliards EUR (300 milliards USD). Le marché kényan en est à ses débuts : une étude de la Société financière internationale a identifié un potentiel d’affacturage et de financement de la chaîne d’approvisionnement d’environ 26 milliards EUR (28,7 milliards USD) face à une activité actuelle très limitée. L’affacturage formel est principalement proposé par les départements de financement du commerce de quelques banques et par des fintechs émergentes de financement de factures ; les acteurs indépendants spécialisés sont rares. Les défis de Westlip sont la faible connaissance de l’affacturage comme outil de fonds de roulement et sa petite taille face aux services de financement du commerce des banques.

Environnement réglementaire et macroéconomique

Le Central Bank of Kenya (Amendment) Act 2021 et les Digital Credit Providers Regulations 2022 ont placé sous la supervision de la CBK des prêteurs numériques jusque-là non réglementés, en réponse à des pratiques tarifaires abusives, des frais opaques et des méthodes de recouvrement agressives. Les fournisseurs agréés doivent soumettre leur politique de crédit, leur code de conduite et leur modèle de tarification, communiquer le coût total du crédit, informer les emprunteurs avant toute déclaration négative aux bureaux de crédit et respecter les exigences d’honorabilité et de protection des données. En août 2025, la CBK a publié un projet de réglementation des fournisseurs de crédit ne recevant pas de dépôts (Non-Deposit-Taking Credit Providers) prévoyant des agréments complets pour les fournisseurs disposant d’au moins 20 millions KES de capital libéré, assortis de redevances annuelles pouvant atteindre 500 000 KES. Le contexte macroéconomique est favorable — le taux directeur est passé de 13,0 % en août 2024 à 8,75 % en février 2026, avec une inflation de 4,4 % en janvier 2026 ; le crédit au secteur privé progressait d’environ 5 % sur un an en septembre 2025, et le PIB réel, d’environ 4,9 % en 2025, devrait croître de 5,5 % en 2026 et de 5,6 % en 2027 —, même si le taux brut de prêts non performants du système bancaire s’établissait à un niveau élevé de 15,5 % en janvier 2026 (contre 17,6 % en août 2025), et les principaux risques macroéconomiques sont budgétaires, avec un déficit d’environ 4,8–5,9 % du PIB et un risque élevé de surendettement selon les évaluations.

Opportunités

  • Un crédit formel peu développé. Un crédit au secteur privé d’environ 31,6 % du PIB et une large population sans accès au crédit formel laissent une marge de progression structurelle, avec la reprise du crédit et l’assouplissement monétaire tout au long de 2026.
  • L’infrastructure de monnaie mobile réduit le coût de service. La pénétration quasi universelle de M-Pesa permet des décaissements et des encaissements instantanés et peu coûteux, sans infrastructure physique.
  • L’agrément comme facteur de différenciation. L’agrément de la CBK étant désormais la norme d’entrée, un fournisseur agréé et transparent se situe dans la partie du marché que la réglementation favorise.
  • Un important déficit de financement des PME. La présence limitée des banques sur les petits montants non garantis laisse de la place au prêt aux PME fondé sur les données de transactions.
  • Un affacturage naissant. Un potentiel identifié d’environ 26 milliards EUR laisse à un fournisseur indépendant agréé pionnier la possibilité de développer ce segment.
  • Une infrastructure d’information sur le crédit. La déclaration obligatoire à trois bureaux de crédit permet à la société de constituer les historiques des emprunteurs et de récompenser les bons payeurs récurrents.

Défis

  • La domination en volume des acteurs historiques banques-télécoms. Fuliza a décaissé à lui seul environ 9,8 milliards EUR sur l’année close en mars 2026 ; un petit acteur indépendant doit capter l’attention face à des produits profondément ancrés.
  • Un marché agréé très concurrentiel. Avec 227 fournisseurs agréés et d’autres demandes en cours, le pouvoir de fixation des prix est limité et le coût d’acquisition augmente.
  • Un risque de crédit élevé dans le système. Un taux de prêts non performants bancaires de 15,5 % et une demande contrainte par la capacité de remboursement traduisent un environnement à forte sinistralité, auquel un portefeuille non garanti et de courte durée est exposé.
  • Une possible réglementation de capital minimum. Un seuil de capital libéré de 20 millions KES et des redevances annuelles plus élevées pourraient placer la barre plus haut pour un fournisseur faiblement capitalisé.
  • Des contraintes de tarification et de conduite. L’examen des prix par la CBK, l’obligation de communiquer le coût total et les règles de conduite en matière de recouvrement limitent la souplesse tarifaire et la récupération des frais sur les prêts en retard.
  • Un déficit de notoriété. Tala, Branch et les produits banques-télécoms jouissent d’une notoriété nationale ; un nouvel entrant fait face à des emprunteurs qui se tournent d’office vers les noms établis.

Détail des garanties

Créances de prêts nanties (au tirage complet) · €3.6M
Créances de prêts nanties (au tirage complet)€3,626,605
Total nanti€3,626,605Principal restant dû des prêts nantis au tirage complet ; 3 082 614 € après la décote de liquidation de 15,0 %.

Le programme de 4,05 € M est garanti par un nantissement de premier rang sur les créances de prêts présentes et futures de Westlip. En tant que prêteur numérique, la société ne détient pas d’immobilisations significatives : son portefeuille de prêts est son actif productif.

1. Portefeuille de prêts nanti — 3,63 € M

  • La totalité du financement est prêtée :100 % des fonds deviennent des créances nantissables, rien ne va aux charges d’exploitation ou aux équipements.
  • Chaque prêt est identifiable au niveau de l’emprunteur dans le système propre de la société, avec le principal, le statut et l’ancienneté des impayés disponibles à tout moment.
  • Les durées courtes maintiennent le portefeuille reconstitué à mesure que les prêts sont remboursés et que les fonds sont reprêtés.

2. Contrôle de compte activable

  • En cas de défaut de paiement, de manquement à un covenant ou de changement défavorable significatif, le prêteur obtient un accès direct au compte d’encaissement.
  • L’exécution passe par les encaissements, et non par une vente forcée du portefeuille de prêts.

Après une décote de 15,0 % pour pertes de crédit et frais de recouvrement, le portefeuille nanti couvre encore :

  • 83,3 % de l’encours maximal de 3,7 € M
  • 76,1 % du programme total de 4,05 € M

La couverture est partielle par construction. Le financement est servi par les flux de trésorerie — remboursements du portefeuille et résultat d’exploitation — et les créances apportent une protection en cas de scénario défavorable.

Garanties du prêt

Pour garantir le financement de 4 050 000 EUR, Westlip propose un dispositif de sûretés à un seul niveau : un nantissement de premier rang sur les créances de prêts présentes et futures de la société, complété par un mécanisme de contrôle de compte activable (springing account control) sur le compte d’encaissement. Le nantissement porte sur des créances plutôt que sur des immobilisations, car un fournisseur de crédit numérique agréé ne détient pas d’immobilisations significatives ayant une valeur nantissable : sa base d’actifs productifs est le portefeuille de prêts lui-même. En cas d’événements déclencheurs définis (défaut de paiement, manquement à un covenant, changement défavorable significatif), le prêteur obtient un accès direct au compte d’encaissement sur lequel transitent les remboursements du portefeuille. Le dispositif ne repose ni sur les fonds propres ni sur la trésorerie de la société, et la totalité du financement est convertie en créances nantissables dès l’octroi.

Les créances sont présentées à leur valeur de base, soit le principal restant dû des prêts nantis, et à une valeur de liquidation prudente — la valeur de base diminuée d’une décote de 15,0 % pour pertes de crédit attendues et frais de recouvrement et d’exécution, à rapprocher des pertes sur octrois projetées par le modèle de 6,0–10,5 %. La couverture est mesurée au point le plus tendu de la vie du financement : le tirage complet à la septième période, lorsque le portefeuille nanti atteint son maximum, 3 626 605 EUR, et que l’exposition au titre du financement est maximale.

Indicateur de couvertureValeur
Portefeuille nanti — valeur de base3 626 605 EUR
Portefeuille nanti — valeur de liquidation (après une décote de 15,0 %)3 082 614 EUR
Valeur de base / encours maximal (3 700 000 EUR)98,0 %
Valeur de liquidation / encours maximal (3 700 000 EUR)83,3 %
Valeur de base / programme total (4 050 000 EUR)89,5 %
Valeur de liquidation / programme total (4 050 000 EUR)76,1 %

Chaque prêt est identifiable au niveau de l’emprunteur dans le système de gestion des prêts de la société, avec le principal restant dû, le statut de paiement et l’ancienneté des impayés disponibles à tout moment. Du fait de la courte durée du portefeuille, un prêt type est en grande partie amorti pendant la durée du financement et son principal est réinvesti dans de nouveaux prêts nantis, si bien que le portefeuille est reconstitué en continu au lieu d’être figé. L’encours maximal de 3 700 000 EUR est inférieur au programme total car la première tranche arrive à échéance au moment où la dernière est tirée.

Profil LTV

Indicateur LTVCalculCoefficient
Encours maximal / garantie (valeur de base)3 700 000 / 3 626 6051,02
Encours maximal / garantie (valeur de liquidation) — indicateur de travail3 700 000 / 3 082 6141,20
Programme total / garantie (valeur de base)4 050 000 / 3 626 6051,12
Programme total / garantie (valeur de liquidation)4 050 000 / 3 082 6141,31
Remboursement total / garantie (valeur de liquidation)4 474 725 / 3 082 6141,45

Le ratio prêt/valeur dépasse 1,0 sur toutes les bases : les créances nanties ne couvrent pas intégralement le financement. Cela reflète un financement servi principalement par les flux de trésorerie plutôt que garanti par la liquidation d’actifs — l’écart est comblé par l’amortissement continu du portefeuille et les flux de trésorerie d’exploitation, les créances apportant une protection partielle en cas de scénario défavorable. Aucune partie du financement n’est non nantissable : l’insuffisance reflète donc la décote prudente de 15,0 % et l’environnement de pertes élevées, et non un quelconque détournement des fonds. Le mécanisme d’exécution concret est le contrôle de compte activable, qui attribue au prêteur les encaissements du portefeuille nanti sans imposer de vente forcée du portefeuille. La couverture ne se renforce pas sensiblement au cours de la vie du financement, car le portefeuille se reconstitue à mesure que les prêts sont remboursés au lieu de croître avec les tirages cumulés.

Utilisation des fonds

Le financement de 4 050 000 EUR est intégralement affecté à la constitution du portefeuille — le financement de nouveaux prêts sur les trois lignes — et n’est utilisé ni pour les charges d’exploitation, ni pour le développement technologique, ni pour des équipements, ni à aucune fin autre que le prêt. La répartition privilégie les lignes entreprises et affacturage, moins risquées, pendant la phase initiale de croissance, avec la possibilité d’ajuster l’allocation dans l’enveloppe en fonction de la demande. La structure de tranches à sept mois est globalement alignée sur la durée du portefeuille financé : les prêts financés par chaque tranche achèvent pour l’essentiel leur cycle pendant la durée de la tranche, et le même capital est réinvesti dans de nouveaux prêts.

Catégorie d’affectationMontant (EUR)% du totalFrein à la croissance levé
Constitution du portefeuille entreprises et affacturage2 430 00060,0 %Limite de fonds de roulement pour l’octroi de prêts aux PME et d’affacturage — les lignes prioritaires et moins risquées de la phase initiale de croissance.
Constitution du portefeuille particuliers1 620 00040,0 %Limite de fonds de roulement pour l’octroi de la ligne particuliers — finance la croissance du portefeuille de consommation à fort volume dans le respect des contrôles de risque de la société.
Total4 050 000100,0 %Aucune affectation aux charges d’exploitation, aux équipements ou à une fin autre que le prêt.

Description du prêt

Westlip entend obtenir un financement à terme de 4 050 000 EUR structuré en une série de tranches in fine à deux taux annuels fixes — 2 750 000 EUR à 23,1 % et 1 300 000 EUR à 16,9 %, soit un coût moyen pondéré d’environ 20,0 %. Il est tiré selon un calendrier fixe de quatorze tranches sur sept périodes consécutives, deux par période, une dans chaque niveau de tarification, chaque tranche ayant sa propre échéance in fine à sept mois avec un service mensuel des seuls intérêts. Les intérêts ne courent que sur les montants effectivement tirés, de sorte que l’obligation mensuelle augmente avec les tirages cumulés au lieu d’atteindre son maximum dès le départ.

Conditions indicatives du financement

ParamètreValeur
Financement total4 050 000 EUR
Structure de tirageQuatorze tranches fixes sur sept périodes consécutives (deux par période)
Tarification2 750 000 EUR à 23,1 % par an ; 1 300 000 EUR à 16,9 % par an (tous deux fixes ; moyenne pondérée ~20,0 %)
Durée par trancheSept mois à compter du tirage de chaque tranche
Service de la dettePaiement mensuel des seuls intérêts sur le principal tiré
Remboursement du principalIn fine à l’échéance de chaque tranche
Coût total des intérêts (calendrier complet)427 475 EUR
Utilisation des fonds100 % à la constitution du portefeuille ;60 % entreprises et affacturage, 40 % particuliers

Calendrier des tirages, EUR

PériodeÀ 23,1 %À 16,9 %Total de la périodeCumul
Première250 000100 000350 000350 000
Deuxième350 000200 000550 000900 000
Troisième350 000200 000550 0001 450 000
Quatrième450 000200 000650 0002 100 000
Cinquième450 000200 000650 0002 750 000
Sixième450 000200 000650 0003 400 000
Septième450 000200 000650 0004 050 000
Total2 750 0001 300 0004 050 000

Les tranches sont tirées au fur et à mesure de la constitution du portefeuille, de sorte que les capitaux vont à de nouveaux prêts au lieu de rester inemployés. Chaque tranche déclenche sa propre échéance à sept mois, ce qui produit un profil de remboursement échelonné plutôt qu’un remboursement in fine unique et concentré ; l’obligation mensuelle d’intérêts atteint un pic de 64 608 EUR à la septième période — sur un encours maximal de 3 700 000 EUR — puis retombe à zéro à la treizième période. La durée de sept mois aligne les rentrées de trésorerie de l’actif sur les remboursements du passif, et le principal est remboursé grâce à la trésorerie générée par la société plutôt que par un refinancement.

Comment le prêt est remboursé

Votre investissement de 012345678901234567890,012345678901234567890012345678901234567890012345678901234567890 USDC fonctionne comme une obligation à 7 mois : intérêts versés chaque mois, puis remboursement du capital au mois 012345678901234567890.

DateIntérêtsCapitalTotal
Bénéfice net+012345678901234567890.012345678901234567890012345678901234567890 USDC
Rendement total012345678901234567890.012345678901234567890012345678901234567890 USDC

Emprunteur

Westlip Credit LtdNairobi, Kenya · fondée en 2025
Westlip Credit Ltd

Westlip Credit Ltd est un prêteur kényan non bancaire opérant dans le segment du crédit numérique du marché kényan à travers trois lignes de prêt — prêt aux particuliers (consommateurs), prêt aux entreprises (PME) et affacturage — sous un cadre réglementaire et une plateforme opérationnelle uniques. Incorporée à Nairobi le 15 juillet 2025 (numéro d'enregistrement PVT-JZUAL2QE) et agréée par la Banque Centrale du Kenya en tant que Fournisseur de Crédit Numérique le 24 décembre 2025 (Licence n° CBK/DCP/2025/194), la société a commencé à prêter après l'agrément et dispose de six mois de données d'exploitation réelles — de décembre 2025 à mai 2026 — à la date de ce mémorandum. Elle est entrée en opération avec une autorisation réglementaire complète, des cadres documentés en matière de crédit, de conformité et de protection des données, un système propriétaire de gestion de prêts acquis en pleine propriété, et un bilan entièrement financé par le capital du propriétaire sans aucune dette externe. La société se positionne comme un prêteur numérique non bancaire indépendant et agréé entre les produits de crédit mobile bancaires et de télécommunications qui dominent les prêts au détail kényans par volume et le vaste et fragmenté ensemble de petits prêteurs numériques agréés, abordant en parallèle un segment de petites entreprises que les banques commerciales desservent mal et un marché de l'affacturage encore naissant au Kenya.

N° Reg: PVT-JZUAL2QEwestlipgroup.com

À propos de la société

Westlip Credit Ltd est un prêteur non bancaire kényan actif sur le segment du crédit numérique du marché kényan à travers trois lignes de prêt — prêts aux particuliers (consommation), prêts aux entreprises (PME) et affacturage — dans un cadre réglementaire unique et sur une plateforme opérationnelle unique. Constituée à Nairobi le 15 juillet 2025 et agréée par la Banque centrale du Kenya en tant que fournisseur de crédit numérique (Digital Credit Provider) le 24 décembre 2025, la société a commencé à prêter après l’obtention de son agrément et dispose de six mois de données d’exploitation réelles, de décembre 2025 à mai 2026. Elle a démarré son activité avec une autorisation réglementaire obtenue, des cadres documentés en matière de crédit, de conformité et de protection des données, un système de gestion des prêts propriétaire acquis en pleine propriété et un bilan entièrement financé par les capitaux de la propriétaire, sans dette externe.

La société est nativement numérique : l’origination, le scoring, le décaissement, le suivi des remboursements et le recouvrement passent par son propre système de gestion des prêts, avec des prestataires tiers intégrés pour les paiements par monnaie mobile, l’accès aux bureaux de crédit (Credit Reference Bureaus), la vérification d’identité et l’authentification par mot de passe à usage unique. L’activité de prêt passe entièrement par des canaux mobiles — une application pour smartphone et un code USSD — et les décaissements comme les encaissements s’effectuent en monnaie mobile, si bien que la société fonctionne sans réseau d’agences. La proposition de valeur repose sur trois choix structurels faits dès le départ : un statut agréé et supervisé dès le premier prêt plutôt qu’une mise en conformité a posteriori ; une plateforme propriétaire détenue en pleine propriété, qui donne la maîtrise de la logique de scoring, des règles produit et du parcours client sans dépendre de licences facturées à la transaction ; et une tarification transparente, avec le coût total du crédit communiqué avant le tirage et les données de remboursement déclarées aux bureaux de crédit.

Identifiants de la société

ParamètreValeur
PaysKenya
Numéro d’immatriculationPVT-JZUAL2QE
Date de constitution15.07.2025
Forme juridiqueSociété à responsabilité limitée (private limited company)
Siège socialNinety Eight Riverside Drive, Merchant Square, Riverside Drive, Chiromo, Westlands, Nairobi (P.O. Box 30564 G.P.O., Nairobi)
Site webwestlipgroup.com
Statut réglementaireFournisseur de crédit numérique agréé par la Banque centrale du Kenya (licence n° CBK/DCP/2025/194) ; responsable de traitement enregistré auprès du Bureau du commissaire à la protection des données (enregistrement n° 167-926A-81C0)
Capital social libéré1 000 000 KES (environ 6 680 EUR)

Actionnariat, direction et gouvernance

Westlip Credit Ltd est détenue en totalité par une seule personne : Caroline Wanjiku Chuchu détient 100,0 % du capital social et est également l’unique dirigeante de la société. Elle assure les fonctions exécutives de l’entreprise — commercial, opérations, risques, supervision de la conformité et reporting financier — dans un modèle de gouvernance où la propriétaire est aussi dirigeante, avec l’appui d’une équipe centrale de quinze personnes au plus et l’externalisation de la plupart des fonctions non essentielles.

Pour une entité sans historique d’exploitation institutionnel, la principale source d’assurance est l’autorisation réglementaire obtenue et le cadre opérationnel documenté : la procédure d’agrément de la Banque centrale du Kenya examine le modèle économique, la politique de crédit, le code de conduite et le modèle de tarification, ainsi que l’honorabilité et la compétence des actionnaires et des dirigeants. La structure dirigée par la propriétaire apporte clarté et rapidité de décision pendant la phase de lancement et de montée en puissance, au prix d’une dépendance à une personne clé, explicitement reconnue et partiellement atténuée — grâce à l’équipe centrale, aux procédures documentées et à la plateforme détenue par la société, qui intègre la logique opérationnelle — mais non éliminée.

Modèle économique et formation des revenus

Westlip applique un modèle de prêt au bilan, en déployant ses capitaux sur trois lignes dans un cadre réglementaire unique et sur une plateforme unifiée détenue par la société :

  • Prêts aux particuliers (consommation) — prêts à court terme non garantis d’environ 3 EUR–334 (500 KES–50 000) sur 7 à 90 jours, à un taux mensuel de l’ordre de 18,0–23,0 %, octroyés selon un processus largement automatisé comportant une étape de validation humaine.
  • Prêts aux entreprises (PME) — prêts non garantis de fonds de roulement et de croissance d’environ 1 002 EUR–10 020 (150 000 KES–1 500 000), et davantage dans certains cas, sur 1 à 12 mois, à un taux mensuel d’environ 4,0–8,0 %, accordés après une due diligence manuelle.
  • Affacturage — un produit classique d’affacturage commercial avec recours : la société achète des créances commerciales avec décote, avance une partie de la valeur nominale lors de la cession et encaisse auprès du débiteur à l’échéance, le client cédant restant responsable si le débiteur ne paie pas.

Les revenus sont constitués des intérêts perçus sur les portefeuilles particuliers et entreprises et des décotes sur les créances affacturées ; la marge nette correspond aux produits d’intérêts bruts diminués du coût de gestion du portefeuille, des pertes de crédit et du coût du financement externe. La ligne particuliers dégage l’écart de taux le plus large avec le taux mensuel le plus élevé, tandis que les lignes entreprises et affacturage dégagent des écarts plus serrés sur des expositions plus importantes, à taux plus bas ou de plus courte durée.

La période entre la constitution et l’agrément a été une phase préparatoire entièrement financée par les capitaux de la propriétaire, sans activité de prêt ni dette externe. La société a démarré son activité avec une trésorerie initiale de 234 182 EUR — le capital social libéré plus d’autres fonds de la propriétaire traités comme des fonds propres et non comme un prêt d’actionnaire —, un lancement sain et libre de toute charge.

Gamme de produits et présence géographique

Les trois lignes reposent sur le même système propriétaire de gestion des prêts, la même infrastructure de scoring et le même dispositif de lutte contre le blanchiment et de connaissance client (KYC), intégrés aux bureaux de crédit agréés, au réseau de monnaie mobile M-Pesa, à la vérification d’identité et à l’envoi de mots de passe à usage unique, la profondeur de l’analyse de crédit augmentant avec la taille de l’exposition.

L’activité est exercée exclusivement au Kenya, dans une seule juridiction, sur une infrastructure de monnaie mobile quasi universelle, ce qui élimine la complexité réglementaire transfrontalière et permet une origination et un recouvrement entièrement numériques. L’économie de la société est libellée en shillings kényans et convertie en euros à un taux fixe unique supposé d’environ 149,7 KES pour un euro ; le shilling flottant face à l’euro, les montants en euros comportent, pour un investisseur en euros, une sensibilité à la conversion de devises qui n’affecte pas l’économie en shillings du portefeuille de prêts.

Public cible et mise sur le marché

La ligne particuliers s’adresse aux emprunteurs de détail sur un marché du crédit formel peu développé ; la ligne entreprises cible les petites entreprises mal servies par les banques commerciales, face à un déficit de financement des MPME kényanes estimé à environ 17,8 milliards EUR (19,3 milliards USD) ; et l’affacturage sert de petites entreprises clientes ayant un besoin de fonds de roulement, tout en ouvrant des relations susceptibles de se transformer en prêts aux entreprises.

Le modèle de mise sur le marché évite le marketing payant à grande échelle comme principal levier de croissance. Le coût d’acquisition client est une variable sensible pour un prêteur dont l’écart de taux est limité ; la société privilégie donc les canaux dont le coût n’est engagé qu’à la conclusion d’un prêt ou qui n’ont aucun coût externe, et les canaux de parrainage et relationnels apportent des emprunteurs présentant un degré de présélection que les canaux payants n’offrent pas. Au Kenya, environ huit prêts sur dix sont octroyés par des canaux numériques ; un prêteur numérique agréé peut donc acquérir et servir ses clients sans agences, en n’ajoutant des canaux plus coûteux que lorsque les moins chers atteignent leurs limites.

CanalLigne principaleProfil de coûtRôle dans les volumes
Magasins d’applications et canal numérique direct (application, USSD, site web)ParticuliersFaible ; organiquePrincipal canal de découverte et d’entrée en relation pour les emprunteurs particuliers
Programme de parrainageParticuliers ; entreprises à titre secondaireQuasi nul, à la conversionAcquisition cumulative par le bouche-à-oreille avec présélection sociale
Agrégateurs de prêts et comparateursParticuliersCommission par prêtDistribution évolutive sur le segment des comparateurs de prix
Marketing digital à la performanceParticuliersPayant, maîtriséPortée d’appoint là où les canaux à faible coût sont limités
Réseaux relationnels et partenaires PMEEntreprises et affacturageRelationnelOrigination axée sur la qualité auprès des PME
Prospection sectorielle directeEntreprisesTemps de l’équipe commercialeDéveloppement ciblé de relations dans des secteurs définis
Recommandation interne entre segmentsEntreprises ↔ particuliersAucun coût externeMultiplicateur de la valeur vie client sur la base d’emprunteurs existante

Structure organisationnelle

La société fonctionne avec une équipe centrale resserrée de quinze personnes au plus, structurée pour croître avec les volumes d’origination plutôt que pour les précéder. Les fonctions internes couvrent l’analyse de crédit et la gestion des risques — y compris la due diligence manuelle sur les expositions entreprises et affacturage —, l’exploitation et la maintenance de la plateforme détenue par la société, le recouvrement et le service client, ainsi que les procédures de conformité, de lutte contre le blanchiment et de connaissance client. La tenue de la comptabilité et la comptabilité légale, le conseil juridique, l’audit légal, les services externes de données et de vérification dont dépend l’activité de prêt et le recouvrement en phase avancée sont externalisés.

Le principal changement opérationnel prévu pour la phase de croissance est l’automatisation de la ligne entreprises, aujourd’hui manuelle, qui lève le plafond de capacité des analystes sur les prêts de montant plus élevé et permet à l’origination de croître sans hausse proportionnelle des effectifs. Aucun nouvel apport en fonds propres n’est prévu.

Intérêt annuel
23.10 %
Durée
7 mois
Bénéfice net
Bon
+0 USDC
Rendement total0.00012345678901234567890.012345678901234567890012345678901234567890 USDC
Inscrivez-vous pour investir