Log InSign Up
  • Overview
  • Primary
  • Secondary
  • Cryptolending
  • My investments
  • Token
  • More
    Leagues
    Transactions
    Referral program
    Help & Feedback
    Twitter
    Telegram
    LinkedIn
  • Overview
  • Primary
  • Secondary
  • Cryptolending
  • My investments
  • Token
  • More
Log InSign Up
OverviewPrimarySecondaryCryptolendingInvestments
OverviewPrimarySecondaryCryptolendingMy investmentsToken
LeaguesTransactionsReferral programHelp & Feedback
TwitterTelegramLinkedIn
4.7Trustpilot
  • Terms and Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Help & Feedback
  • WEB2 Platform
💵 FinTechID: 836

Tazu Credit

101USDC
0.17% of 60,000 USDC
Risk scoreBBB
Annual interest22.90 %
Term7 months
Expires
Sign up to Invest
Overview
Risk scoring
Financials
Borrower
101USDC
0.17% of 60,000 USDC
Risk score: BBB7 months22.90 %
Tazu Credit

TAZU CREDIT LIMITED is a Kenyan non-bank lender operating in the digital-credit segment of the Kenyan market across two lending lines — individual (consumer) lending and business (SME) lending — under a single regulatory framework and operating platform. Incorporated in Nairobi, the capital of Kenya, on 29 August 2025 (registration number PVT-VQ1ORYBA) and licensed by the Central Bank of Kenya as a Digital Credit Provider on 24 December 2025 (Licence No. CBK/DCP/2025/189), the company commenced lending in January 2026 and has eight months of actual operating data — January to August 2026 — at the date of this summary. It entered operation with a completed regulatory authorisation and a balance sheet funded entirely from shareholder capital, with no external debt. The company positions itself as a lender of a new focus and a new generation: rather than competing with the bank-and-telco mobile-credit products that dominate Kenyan retail lending by volume, or with the mass-market field of small licensed digital lenders built on short-tenor, high-volume credit, it combines digital origination with a personal, relationship-based service model and deliberately issues fewer, larger, better-underwritten loans over terms of 1 to 12 months.

The company operates from Nairobi with an owner-managed core team of six people led by its two directors, Christine Moraa Onsongo and Deborah Nyatichi Momanyi, who are also the ultimate beneficial owners of the business. The operating model blends the two channels that its market usually keeps apart: origination runs through the company's web platform and disbursement and repayment through the M-Pesa mobile-money network, while underwriting and the client relationship are handled personally, with each borrower served individually rather than through an automated mass-market funnel. The value proposition rests on three structural choices made at the outset: a licensed, supervised regulatory status from the start of lending rather than retro-fitted compliance; a deliberately narrow, premium borrower focus served through personal engagement alongside the digital platform; and transparent fixed pricing, with the full cost of credit disclosed to the borrower before drawdown.

Ownership, leadership and governance

TAZU CREDIT LIMITED is wholly owned by NEXTINNO HOLDINGS LIMITED (Kenya), a non-operating holding company with a single purpose — to hold the ownership of the lending business. The holding company is in turn held in equal shares of 50.0% by Christine Moraa Onsongo and Deborah Nyatichi Momanyi, who jointly manage it and together serve as the directors of the operating company, so ownership and executive control sit with the same two individuals through a clean two-tier structure. The registry and tax documentation of both entities — CR12 search extracts and KRA PIN certificates for the operating company and the holding company alike — was received and reviewed together. Both directors come from professional backgrounds in finance and ran businesses of their own before founding the company, and the launch capital was contributed from their personal savings. The principal source of assurance for an entity at this stage is its completed regulatory authorisation: the Central Bank of Kenya's licensing process reviews the business model, credit policy, pricing model and the fitness and propriety of ownership and management, and the company operates under that licence with ongoing supervision. The two-director structure provides decisional clarity and speed during the launch phase and spreads the key-person exposure across two principals rather than concentrating it in one, at the cost of a founder dependency that is recognised and partially mitigated — through the shared management of the two owner-directors and the documented regulatory framework — but not eliminated.

Business model and revenue mechanics

TAZU operates an on-balance-sheet lending model, deploying capital into two lines under a single regulatory framework. The strategic focus is the individual line, aimed at a premium segment of private borrowers — entrepreneurs, senior managers and established professionals — whose typical need is a short-term liquidity bridge: an urgent dental procedure, a vehicle or a high-value purchase that cannot wait for a salary payment, the sale of an asset or the processing time of a bank facility. The company's thesis is to issue less, better and larger: over January–August 2026 the average individual loan was EUR 2,102 (approximately KES 315,000) — an order of magnitude above the mass-market digital-credit ticket — at a flat monthly rate of 8.5% over cohort terms of approximately 2–4 months, within product limits of up to KES 2,250,000 (approximately EUR 15,010) and 1 to 12 months. The business line provides working-capital loans to small enterprises at an average ticket of EUR 4,592 over the actual period at a flat monthly rate of 3.75% and cohort terms of approximately 4–5 months. Revenue is generated as flat interest income on both books; the net margin is that income less direct lending costs, overheads, credit losses and the cost of external funding. This bridge-liquidity segment for creditworthy private borrowers is thinly served in Kenya — banks are too slow and documentation-heavy for the use case, while mass-market digital lenders neither underwrite nor fund tickets of this size — and the first eight months of trading support the company's reading of the niche: 118 of the 140 loans issued were individual loans, and lending has been profitable from its first year.

The period from incorporation on 29 August 2025 to licensing on 24 December 2025 was a preparatory phase — corporate setup and regulatory authorisation — with no lending and no external debt. The company entered its operational phase with a starting cash position of EUR 122,300, comprising the paid-in share capital of approximately EUR 3,336 (KES 500,000) and additional funds contributed by the owners from personal savings and treated as equity, and it has operated through August 2026 entirely on that capital. Over its first eight months of lending (January–August 2026) the company originated 140 loans for total disbursement of EUR 349,081, generating revenue of EUR 41,864 and net income of EUR 4,269 — a net margin of approximately 10.2%, achieved before any external financing and with no credit losses recorded over the period. The company's financial model, spanning December 2025 to December 2028, projects issuance scaling from EUR 2,794,081 in 2026 to EUR 7,547,000 in 2027 and EUR 5,620,000 in 2028, with net income of EUR 41,092, EUR 681,334 and EUR 376,817 respectively — profitable in every forecast year. The scaling is funded by the external programme of EUR 2,450,000 assessed in this memorandum, drawn in monthly tranches from September 2026 to March 2027 and repaid in full from the company's own cash generation by October 2027, after which the company operates debt-free — the 2028 forecast carries no funding cost at all. The forecast introduces credit-loss assumptions of 8.0% on the individual line and 4.0% on the business line from the point of scaling, tapering to 4.0% and 2.0% by 2028 as underwriting seasons.

Product portfolio and geographic footprint

The portfolio comprises two lines operated under one framework: individual lending at a premium ticket and short tenor (average EUR 2,102 over approximately 2–4 months, up to KES 2,250,000 / approximately EUR 15,010 and 12 months), and business lending at a larger ticket and longer tenor (average EUR 4,592 over the actual period, rising to approximately EUR 9,500–10,000 in the 2027–2028 forecast as the SME book matures). The depth of underwriting scales with exposure size, and every loan in both lines passes a personal review rather than a purely algorithmic approval. Loans are originated through the company's web platform and disbursed and collected through the M-Pesa mobile-money network; the company deliberately operates no USSD channel — tickets of this size call for a considered, document-supported application rather than an instant code-based draw. Operations are conducted exclusively in Kenya from the company's Nairobi base as a single-jurisdiction business, which removes cross-border regulatory complexity. The company's economics are denominated in Kenyan shillings and converted to euro at a single fixed assumed rate of approximately KES 149.9 per euro; because the shilling floats against the euro, the euro equivalents carry a currency-translation sensitivity for a euro-based investor that does not affect the shilling-denominated economics of the loan book.

Key clients, target audience and go-to-market

The target borrower base is defined by profile rather than by volume. The individual line serves established private borrowers — entrepreneurs, senior managers and professionals with verifiable incomes and assets — borrowing to bridge a defined, short-lived liquidity need against a clear repayment source; the business line serves small enterprises with working-capital needs that commercial banks are slow to meet, and opens relationships that can grow with the client. Go-to-market is consistent with the service model: origination is relationship- and referral-led, supported by the company's web platform, rather than driven by large-scale paid acquisition — a client base of this profile is reached through reputation and personal networks, not through mass-market advertising funnels. The deliberate consequence is a compact book of 140 loans in the first eight months, in which each exposure is individually known to the team.

Organisational structure

The company currently operates with a core team of six people in Nairobi, sized for the current book and centred on the two owner-directors, who hold underwriting, client relationships and financial oversight, with standard support functions outsourced. The organisational plan is tied directly to the financing programme: upon receipt of external funding the company expands headcount in two defined directions — personal client managers, so that the relationship-based service model scales with the number of borrowers, and in-house IT staff, so that the digital side of the operation keeps pace with origination volume. Service capacity is thereby built alongside portfolio growth rather than after it, and the headcount plan is reflected in the forecast overhead base, which rises from EUR 101,699 in 2026 to EUR 441,000 in 2027 and EUR 534,000 in 2028.

Summary

TAZU CREDIT LIMITED is a recently incorporated, licensed Kenyan non-bank lender pursuing a deliberately contrarian position in a market dominated by high-volume, small-ticket digital credit: fewer, larger, personally underwritten loans to a premium borrower segment, delivered through a blend of digital infrastructure and individual service. Its credibility rests on three reinforcing features: a licensed, regulated activity under ongoing Central Bank of Kenya supervision, held through a clean two-tier ownership structure whose holding company exists solely to own the lender; eight months of actual operating data — 140 loans, EUR 349,081 of disbursement, revenue of EUR 41,864 and net income of EUR 4,269, with no credit losses recorded — showing a business profitable from its first year on shareholder capital alone; and a forecast that is profitable in every year, funded by a EUR 2,450,000 programme drawn over seven months and repaid in full from the company's own cash generation by October 2027, leaving the company debt-free for 2028. The principal limitations are real and acknowledged: an operating history of only eight months, with the forecast credit-loss assumptions of 8.0% and 4.0% not yet tested by seasoned cohorts; a key-person concentration in the two owner-directors, spread across two principals but not eliminated; a thin formal capital base of KES 500,000, with the balance of equity contributed as owner funds and equity accumulating mainly through retained earnings; unsecured lending whose recovery depends on the quality of underwriting and collection rather than collateral; and a compact portfolio in which individual exposures are material to the result, alongside the euro-translation sensitivity of a shilling-denominated return. These are launch-stage execution and credit risks for a regulated non-bank lender of this profile, to be addressed through active monitoring and demonstrated portfolio performance, rather than structural challenges to the business model that would call for a fundamental reassessment of the investment case.

Loan Collateral

To secure the proposed EUR 2,450,000 facility, TAZU CREDIT LIMITED offers a two-layer collateral package: a first-ranking pledge over the company's present and future loan receivables, supported by a springing account control arrangement over the collection account, and a pledge over the company's lending software, independently appraised at EUR 15,000. The package is built around receivables rather than fixed assets because the company, as a licensed Digital Credit Provider, holds no material fixed assets, equipment or real estate of pledgeable value — its productive asset base is the loan portfolio itself, with the software platform the only other asset of appraisable value. Under the springing account control, the lender obtains direct access to the collection account through which the portfolio's repayments flow upon defined trigger events (payment default, breach of covenant, material adverse change). The package does not rely on the company's equity capital or cash balances as security, and the full facility deploys into pledgeable receivables on origination, with no allocation to operating expenses, equipment or any non-lending category. At the date of this summary the pledged receivables stand at EUR 116,710 (end-August 2026); the pool builds as the facility deploys, and the coverage analysis below is anchored at the structurally tightest point of maximum exposure.

The receivables are presented at two valuation levels: base value, the outstanding principal of the pledged loans, and a conservative liquidation value, the base value less a 15.0% retention reserved for expected credit losses and for collection and enforcement costs; the software is included at its independent appraisal value at both levels. The 15.0% retention is set against the elevated loss environment in which the company operates, covering the model's projected loss-on-issuance of 2.3–6.3% with margin and absorbing timing differences between default and recovery. The coverage analysis is anchored at the point of full drawdown in the seventh period (March 2027), when the entire EUR 2,450,000 has been drawn, the outstanding balance is at its EUR 2,050,000 peak and the pledged pool is at its largest, EUR 2,162,475.

Coverage metric

Value

Pledged receivables — base value

EUR 2,162,475

Software (independent appraisal)

EUR 15,000

Total collateral — base value

EUR 2,177,475

Total collateral — liquidation value (after 15.0% retention on receivables)

EUR 1,853,104

Base value vs peak outstanding (EUR 2,050,000)

106.2%

Liquidation value vs peak outstanding (EUR 2,050,000)

90.4%

Base value vs total programme (EUR 2,450,000)

88.9%

Liquidation value vs total programme (EUR 2,450,000)

75.6%

The principal layer is a first-ranking pledge over the company's loan receivables, with each loan identifiable through the company's lending platform at borrower level and outstanding principal, payment status and ageing available on demand. The short tenor of the pool — individual cohorts running approximately 2–4 months and business cohorts approximately 4–5 months — means the typical loan substantially completes its amortisation within the facility period, returning principal that recycles into new pledged originations, so the pledged pool is continuously replenished rather than static; on a base-value basis the pledged pool exceeds the outstanding facility balance in every month of the facility life. Two reference points frame the coverage: the peak outstanding balance of EUR 2,050,000, the maximum principal outstanding at any one time, since the earliest 22.9% tranches mature as the final tranches are drawn; and the total programme of EUR 2,450,000 drawn over the schedule. The package does not include the company's equity capital or cash balances as security; the company's leverage position is addressed separately in the Financial Performance section of this Executive Summary.

Coverage metrics and LTV profile

LTV metric

Calculation

Coefficient

Peak outstanding / collateral (base value)

2,050,000 / 2,177,475

0.94

Peak outstanding / collateral (liquidation value) — working metric

2,050,000 / 1,853,104

1.11

Total programme / collateral (base value)

2,450,000 / 2,177,475

1.13

Total programme / collateral (liquidation value)

2,450,000 / 1,853,104

1.32

Total repayment / collateral (liquidation value)

2,687,096 / 1,853,104

1.45

On a base-value basis the pledged pool covers the peak outstanding balance in full — a loan-to-value of 0.94 at the point of maximum exposure. On the conservative liquidation basis, and against the programme as a whole, the ratios exceed 1.0: the working metric — the peak outstanding balance against the liquidation value of the collateral — is 1.11, and against the full programme on a liquidation basis it is 1.32. This reflects the nature of the facility, which is primarily cash-flow-serviced rather than asset-liquidation-secured: the gap between the loan and the liquidation value of the collateral is bridged by the primary repayment source — continuous portfolio amortisation and operating cash flow, as established in the Financial Performance and Description of the Loan sections — with the pledged receivables providing substantial downside protection. There is no non-pledgeable portion of the facility: 100% of proceeds deploys into pledgeable receivables, so the shortfall against full coverage on a liquidation basis reflects the conservative 15.0% retention rather than any diversion of proceeds to non-collateral uses.

The primary repayment source for the facility, as established in the Description of the Loan section, is the company's own cash generation — continuous portfolio amortisation, operating profit and a cash position that remains positive throughout — rather than refinancing; the collateral package provides tangible downside protection in stress scenarios where those operating sources are interrupted, and the practical enforcement mechanism is the springing account control, which on a trigger event gives the lender direct access to the collections flowing from the pledged portfolio rather than requiring a forced sale of the loan book. Coverage strengthens through the repayment window, because the facility balance amortises faster than the pledged pool contracts — by August 2027 the pool of EUR 1,008,062 stands against a residual balance of EUR 300,000. The combination of a working loan-to-value of 1.11 on a liquidation basis, full base-value coverage of the peak outstanding balance in every month, a licensed Digital Credit Provider operating under Central Bank of Kenya supervision, and a credit rating of 8/10 with a final risk assessment of A reflects a facility whose security is partial on a conservative liquidation basis and whose repayment rests primarily on the company's demonstrated cash generation, with the pledged book as the recovery base.

TAZU CREDIT LIMITED was foundedAug 29, 2025
Start of active work/productionSep 1, 2025
Min target30,000 USDC
Investors1
Interest paymentsmonthly
Principal repaymentsbullet
Total payments7 months

Financial Performance

TAZU CREDIT LIMITED presents an early-stage financial profile that combines eight months of actual operating data with a model-driven projection through 2028. The preparatory pre-launch period from incorporation on 29 August 2025 to licensing on 24 December 2025 was funded entirely from the owners' capital, with no lending, no loan portfolio and no external debt, and the company entered its operational phase at licensing with a starting cash position of EUR 122,300. Its first eight months of lending (January to August 2026) produced 140 loans, EUR 349,081 of disbursement and EUR 41,864 of revenue, closing at a pre-tax profit of EUR 4,603 — approximately 11.0% of revenue — profitable within its first operating year, with no credit losses recorded over the period. The financial model then projects a pre-tax profit in every forecast year — EUR 57,207 in 2026, EUR 973,334 in 2027 and EUR 538,310 in 2028 — as the loan book scales to a peak of EUR 1.49 million at end-2026 on the EUR 2,450,000 external programme and then normalises as that programme is repaid. Interest income rises from EUR 313,714 in 2026 to EUR 2,174,383 in 2027 — a 6.9× increase — before easing to EUR 1,341,659 in 2028 as the funded book is wound down to a level supported by the company's own capital.

All figures are presented in EUR. The company operates in Kenyan shillings, converted to euro at a single fixed assumed rate of approximately KES 149.9 per euro applied uniformly to all periods, so that no inter-period exchange-rate movement affects the euro series; because the shilling floats against the euro, the euro equivalents carry a currency-translation sensitivity for a euro-based investor that does not affect the shilling-denominated economics of the loan book. Kenyan corporate income tax of 30.0% is applied to cumulative positive taxable profit, with pre-trading and early-month losses carried forward against subsequent profits. The starting cash position of EUR 122,300 at licensing comprises the paid-in share capital of approximately EUR 3,336 (KES 500,000) and additional funds contributed by the owners from personal savings and treated as equity rather than as a shareholder loan. The forecast horizon (September 2026 to December 2028) reflects launch-stage assumptions for pricing, default behaviour, portfolio scaling and external debt drawing; the eight months of actual data allow the model's early assumptions to be compared against initial operating experience, but not yet against a full seasoned cycle, as cohort default performance will emerge only over subsequent quarters.

Pre-launch period (August–December 2025)

The period from incorporation on 29 August 2025 to licensing on 24 December 2025 was a preparatory phase in which the company obtained the necessary approvals and registrations, developed its credit and compliance framework, and prepared its web lending platform. The regulatory milestones culminated on 24 December 2025, when the Central Bank of Kenya issued both the approval of the company name and the Digital Credit Provider licence; the company is additionally registered as a data controller with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner. No loan portfolio or external debt existed during this period, and the limited set-up costs incurred were funded entirely from the owners' capital. Lending commenced in January 2026, within weeks of the licence being granted, and the operational phase accordingly opens from an unencumbered starting position.

Current actuals (January–August 2026)

Line

Number of loans

Volume (EUR)

Avg ticket (EUR)

Share of volume

Individual (consumer)

118

248,057

~2,102

71.1%

Business (SME)

22

101,024

~4,592

28.9%

Total

140

349,081

~2,494

100.0%

The individual line accounts for 118 of 140 loans by number — 84.3% — and for 71.1% of disbursement by value, with an average ticket of approximately EUR 2,102 that is an order of magnitude above the mass-market digital-credit ticket, while the business line carries a larger average ticket of approximately EUR 4,592 on 22 loans. Over the eight months the company recorded revenue of EUR 41,864, against direct lending costs of EUR 4,162 and operating expenses of EUR 33,099, closing with a pre-tax profit of EUR 4,603 — approximately 11.0% of revenue — and, after a tax charge of EUR 335 on the cumulative profit reached in August, net income of EUR 4,269. No loan defaults were recorded over the period: every exposure was personally underwritten, and at a volume of 140 loans the quality of the client base can be maintained through individual selection. The loan book closed August 2026 at EUR 116,710, well below cumulative disbursement, reflecting the rapid turnover of the short-tenor individual line.

These eight months constitute the company's only operating history and should not be linearly extrapolated. The zero realised loss rate is a function of scale as much as of underwriting: a book of 140 hand-picked borrowers is not representative of the funnel the company must open to deploy the external programme, and as monthly origination multiplies, the client pool widens and default levels will rise toward market-normal behaviour. The model accordingly does not extrapolate the actual loss experience: it introduces line-level default assumptions of 8.0% (individual) and 4.0% (business) from the point of scaling in September 2026, tapering to 4.0% and 2.0% by 2028 as underwriting seasons — a deliberately conservative break from the actuals rather than a continuation of them. The longer-tenor business cohorts had also not fully seasoned within the actual period.

Forecast income statement (September 2026 – December 2028)

Indicator (EUR)

2026F

2027F

2028F

Interest income (revenue)

313,714

2,174,383

1,341,659

Cost of external funding

(59,292)

(177,804)

—

Net interest income

254,422

1,996,579

1,341,659

Projected credit losses (defaults)

(63,908)

(476,804)

(196,589)

Risk-adjusted net interest income

190,514

1,519,775

1,145,070

Direct lending costs

(31,607)

(105,441)

(72,760)

Operating expenses

(101,699)

(441,000)

(534,000)

Operating profit (pre-tax)

57,207

973,334

538,310

Tax (corporate income tax, 30.0%)

(16,116)

(292,000)

(161,493)

Net profit

41,092

681,334

376,817


Metric

2026F

2027F

2028F

Pre-tax margin (operating profit / revenue)

18.2%

44.8%

40.1%

Net margin (net profit / revenue)

13.1%

31.3%

28.1%

Cost-to-income (operating expenses / revenue)

32.4%

20.3%

39.8%

Direct-cost ratio (direct costs / revenue)

10.1%

4.8%

5.4%

Loss-on-issuance (credit losses / disbursement)

2.3%

6.3%

3.5%

Debt-to-equity (year-end)

8.8×

0.0×

0.0×

Closing outstanding portfolio (EUR)

1,486,550

810,950

1,165,000

Closing cash (EUR)

73,354

30,288

53,055

Because the short-tenor individual book turns over several times a year, a conventional yield on average outstanding portfolio would not be representative; the operating metrics above are expressed against revenue, issuance and the year-end balance sheet. The company is profitable at the full-year level from its first operating year — the actual January–August profit is carried into a strongly scaling final quarter of 2026 — in contrast to the launch-year losses typical of the sector. Revenue rises to 2027 on portfolio scaling supported by external funding and then declines into 2028, as the external debt is repaid in full by October 2027 and the funded loan book contracts, reducing interest income even as new issuance continues at a high level. Total issuance scales from EUR 2,794,081 in 2026 to EUR 7,547,000 in 2027 and EUR 5,620,000 in 2028, with the mix remaining individual-led throughout — the individual line's share of issuance moving from 63.3% to 70.8% and then 66.2%, with the business line carrying the balance. The outstanding book peaks at EUR 1.49 million at end-2026, contracts to EUR 0.81 million at end-2027 as the programme is repaid, and rebuilds to EUR 1.17 million at end-2028 on retained earnings.

Direct lending costs and operating expenses both grow with activity — direct costs from EUR 31,607 to EUR 72,760 and operating expenses from EUR 101,699 to EUR 534,000 — the latter reflecting the planned headcount build of personal client managers and in-house IT staff. The cost-to-income ratio improves from 32.4% in 2026 to 20.3% in 2027 and rises to 39.8% in 2028, because 2028 revenue normalises after the leveraged 2027 peak while the expanded team is retained; the direct-cost ratio falls from 10.1% to approximately 5% as volumes scale. Projected loss-on-issuance rises from 2.3% in 2026 to 6.3% in 2027 before easing to 3.5% in 2028 — a deliberate departure from the zero realised losses of the first eight months, reflecting the widening of the client funnel as volumes multiply; the model relies on assumed underwriting seasoning only gradually, rather than on maintaining launch-period loss levels at scale.

Leverage is moderate and self-extinguishing. The debt-to-equity ratio peaks at approximately 8.8× around the turn of 2026–2027 — external debt of EUR 1,400,000 over equity of approximately EUR 159,904 at end-2026 — and falls to nil by October 2027 as the programme is repaid in full; no debt is carried in 2028. The equity base is small, at EUR 122,300 at launch and approximately EUR 159,904 at end-2026, which limits the capacity to absorb adverse credit or liquidity outcomes, and no further equity injection is assumed over the forecast: the company funds the portfolio build from the external programme and repays it from operating cash flow, with equity rebuilding through retained earnings to approximately EUR 841,238 at end-2027 and EUR 1,218,055 at end-2028. The year-end cash position remains positive throughout — EUR 73,354 at end-2026, EUR 30,288 at end-2027 and EUR 53,055 at end-2028 — with materially lower intra-year troughs. Kenyan corporate tax of 30.0% applies on cumulative positive profit, at an effective rate of approximately 28.2% in 2026 — reflecting the carry-forward of the 2025 pre-trading loss — and 30.0% thereafter.

External funding stack

Indicator (EUR)

2026F

2027F

2028F

Opening external debt balance

0

1,400,000

0

New external debt drawn

1,400,000

1,050,000

0

External debt repaid

—

(2,450,000)

0

Closing external debt balance

1,400,000

0

0

Cost of external funding (P&L)

59,292

177,804

0

The external funding comprises a programme of EUR 2,450,000 drawn in fourteen tranches — two per month from September 2026 to March 2027 — structured as bullets at two pricing bands: EUR 1,400,000 across seven tranches of EUR 200,000 at 22.9% per annum over five months, and EUR 1,050,000 across seven tranches of EUR 150,000 at 16.9% per annum over seven months, a weighted-average cost of approximately 20.3% per annum. This is an expensive cost of capital that consumes a meaningful share of the spread and would become a tighter constraint if portfolio economics weakened. The tranches are not refinanced on maturity: each is repaid as it falls due, so the stack peaks at EUR 2,050,000 in March 2027 and amortises to nil by October 2027. Total interest over the life of the programme is EUR 237,096 — EUR 59,292 in 2026 and EUR 177,804 in 2027 — and repayments of EUR 2,450,000 across February to October 2027 retire the facility in full, leaving the company debt-free from October 2027. This profile — moderate leverage drawn to fund the portfolio build and then fully repaid — distinguishes the company's funding from a continuously refinanced debt stack, and is the principal reason both interest cost and the funded portfolio decline after the 2027 peak.

Loan serviceability — EUR 2,450,000 funding programme

The facility assessed in this memorandum is the company's entire external funding programme of EUR 2,450,000 rather than a single tranche. Interest on the programme totals EUR 237,096 and is covered by operating earnings in both periods in which it falls: earnings before interest and tax cover the cost of funding approximately 1.9 times in the September–December 2026 drawdown period and approximately 6.5 times in 2027. Interest is therefore serviced from operating profit rather than from cash reserves or new drawings — a position distinct from a launch-stage lender that must fund interest from capital during a loss-making ramp.

Principal amortises through the staggered five- and seven-month maturities of the tranches — EUR 2,450,000 repaid across February to October 2027 — with each tranche repaid from the company's own cash generation as it falls due. The model assumes no refinancing, and the external debt balance reaches nil by October 2027; principal repayment accordingly does not depend on the availability of new debt or on rolling the facility, a structural distinction from a single bullet that must be refinanced at maturity.

The monthly cash-flow projection shows the cash position remaining positive in every month of the drawdown and repayment period, supported by portfolio collections that run at EUR 0.4–0.9 million per month through the repayment window (peaking at EUR 912,528 in April 2027); the tightest pre-programme point — approximately EUR 6,370 at end-August 2026 — is relieved by the first drawdowns in September. Within the programme window, month-end buffers fall below EUR 10,000 at three points, and the lowest of them — approximately EUR 8,416 in August 2027 and EUR 558 in October 2027 — fall in the closing months of the repayment schedule, when the bulk of the programme has already been retired and the residual obligation is EUR 300,000 or less, rather than at the peak of the debt stack. These points also lie more than a year into a static projection: monthly issuance is the company's largest discretionary outflow, many times the size of the thinnest buffer, so in-month liquidity remains manageable by pacing new lending against collections as the year actually develops. The investor's effective exposure is therefore to the company's delivery of the projected collections and loss rates over the September 2026 to October 2027 window, rather than to the availability of refinancing at maturity. The principal financial risks are launch-stage execution and credit risks — a loss rate projected to rise from zero as volumes scale, a short operating history, a small equity base, the euro-translation sensitivity of a shilling-denominated return, and the dependence of the 2027 peak result on leverage that is subsequently withdrawn — rather than structural business-model risks. If the model's loss, issuance and cost assumptions are delivered as projected, the facility is serviced on both interest and principal; a material deterioration in the loss trajectory or the issuance ramp would compress earnings and the margin of safety.

Growth Plan of TAZU CREDIT LIMITED

TAZU CREDIT LIMITED enters its growth phase from a position defined by completed regulatory authorisation and eight months of operating data: incorporation on 29 August 2025, licensing by the Central Bank of Kenya as a Digital Credit Provider on 24 December 2025 (Licence No. CBK/DCP/2025/189), and lending from January 2026 funded entirely from the owners' capital. Over its first eight months the company originated 140 loans for EUR 349,081 of disbursement with no recorded defaults and a profitable result — the first directional validation of the premium-segment underwriting and service model. The growth plan extends and scales this same operating model — two product lines, the same web platform and M-Pesa rails, and the same personally reviewed underwriting — at materially higher volume, organised around two reinforcing directions: the individual (consumer) line, the strategic focus, at premium tickets and short tenors, and the business (SME) line at larger tickets and longer tenors under manual due diligence. The strategic logic is depth of penetration in Kenya across the current product set; no new products or geographies are a precondition for the plan. Technology is deliberately positioned within this logic not as a sales driver but as a platform of maximum borrower comfort: the planned development programme adds functions built around convenience and repayment discipline, whose purpose is to hold default rates low and retain the premium client base as the book scales, complementing rather than replacing the personal relationship at the centre of the model.

The strategic timing is supported by the structural factors documented in the Market Assessment section — formal credit under-penetrated at approximately 31.6% of GDP (2023), an average licensed-DCP loan of approximately EUR 120 that leaves the mid-ticket premium niche thinly served against TAZU's average of EUR 2,102, and an MSME finance gap of approximately EUR 17.8 billion (USD 19.3 billion) — combined with monetary easing, as the Central Bank rate was cut to 8.75% and private-sector credit returned to growth, and a tightening licensing regime that progressively favours a licensed, compliant operator. The quantitative trajectory is documented in the financial model: total issuance scales from EUR 349,081 over the first eight months through EUR 2,794,081 in full-year 2026 to EUR 7,547,000 in 2027 and EUR 5,620,000 in 2028; the outstanding portfolio peaks at EUR 1.49 million at end-2026, contracts to EUR 0.81 million at end-2027 as the debt-funded book is wound down, and rebuilds to EUR 1.17 million at end-2028 on retained earnings; and the operating result is a pre-tax profit in every forecast year — EUR 57,207 in 2026, EUR 973,334 in 2027 and EUR 538,310 in 2028.

Business line growth

The individual line is the priority and the larger contributor throughout — issuance of EUR 1,769,057 in 2026 (63.3% of the total) growing to EUR 5,343,000 in 2027 (70.8%) before easing to EUR 3,720,000 in 2028 (66.2%), with the individual book reaching EUR 881,750 outstanding at end-2026. It is scaled under the company's established risk discipline rather than through funnel-widening automation: tighter entry rules for new borrowers, a graduated starting limit that rises only as a clean repayment record is established, and a personal review of every exposure, with retention built on the personal-manager relationship and the platform's planned comfort and repayment-discipline functions rather than on price competition. The business line grows in parallel — issuance of EUR 1,025,024 in 2026 (36.7%) rising to EUR 2,204,000 in 2027 and EUR 1,900,000 in 2028, at an average ticket rising from EUR 4,592 towards approximately EUR 9,500–10,000, with the business book at EUR 604,800 outstanding at end-2026 — retaining manual due diligence on every exposure. The operational change that carries this volume is the post-financing hiring plan: personal client managers, so that the relationship model scales with the number of borrowers, and in-house IT staff to deliver the platform programme; the analyst-bound underwriting process is the current throughput ceiling, and headcount is added ahead of the volume it serves. Marketing and acquisition spend is held to a small share of issuance throughout, consistent with a channel mix weighted toward referral and relationship channels that carry low cost and a degree of borrower pre-selection.

Investment allocation — use of loan proceeds

The proposed facility of EUR 2,450,000 is allocated in its entirety to portfolio formation — the funding of new loan originations across the two lending lines — and is not used for operating expenses, technology development, equipment or any non-lending purpose. The split weights the individual line, consistent with the forecast issuance mix over the deployment window, with flexibility to adjust within the envelope as demand develops. The programme's five- and seven-month tranche structure broadly aligns with the tenor of the funded book — individual cohorts running approximately 2–4 months and business cohorts approximately 4–5 months — so that the loans funded by each tranche substantially complete their cycle within the tranche's life; the constraint removed is a rolling working-capital constraint, as funded loans mature and repay and the same capital recycles into new originations within the limits of the programme.

Allocation category

Amount (EUR)

% of total

Growth constraint removed

Individual portfolio formation

1,715,000

70.0%

Working-capital limit on individual-line origination — the strategic-focus premium line, where the binding constraint is the capital available to fund the loan book.

Business portfolio formation

735,000

30.0%

Working-capital limit on SME origination — funds growth of the larger-ticket business book under manual due diligence.

Total

2,450,000

100.0%

100% to portfolio formation; no allocation to operating expenses, equipment or any non-lending purpose.

Acquisition channels

The acquisition strategy is built on a deliberate avoidance of large-scale paid marketing as a primary growth lever, replaced by a portfolio of low-cost, relationship-led channels — reflecting two structural choices: customer-acquisition cost is a sensitive variable for a lender operating on a finite spread, so the company prioritises channels whose cost is incurred only on a completed loan or which carry no external cost at all; and a clientele of entrepreneurs, senior managers and professionals is reached through reputation, referral and personal networks rather than through mass-market advertising funnels, bringing borrowers with a degree of pre-selection that paid channels do not. Origination runs through the company's web platform and disbursement and collection through M-Pesa, so the channel mix operates without a branch network; the company deliberately runs no USSD channel, consistent with a considered, document-supported application at its ticket sizes.

Channel

Primary line

Cost profile

Volume role

Direct digital (web platform)

Individual

Low; organic

Primary discovery and onboarding channel for individual borrowers

Referral programme and word-of-mouth

Individual; business secondary

Near-zero, on conversion

Compounding acquisition with social pre-selection in the premium segment

Personal-manager relationship network

Individual

Relationship-based

Quality-led origination and retention among affluent private borrowers

SME relationship and partner networks

Business

Relationship-based

Origination into the small-business population

Digital performance marketing

Individual

Paid, kept lean

Capacity-filling reach where low-cost channels are limited

Cross-segment internal referral

Business ↔ individual

Zero external cost

Lifetime-value multiplier on the existing borrower base

Capital structure and leverage profile

The growth plan does not provide for a further increase in paid-in capital, and — a deliberate feature of the plan — no follow-on external financing is planned after the programme: the company funds its launch from the owners' equity contribution of EUR 122,300, funds the 2026–2027 portfolio build from the external programme of EUR 2,450,000, and thereafter operates on its own capital. The financial model demonstrates that the company functions adequately on that basis — profitable in 2028 with no funding cost at all — at the cost of lower issuance volumes than continued leverage would permit (EUR 5,620,000 in unlevered 2028 against EUR 7,547,000 in leveraged 2027); the forecast does not depend on any new facility, refinancing or capital injection. The leverage the programme produces is contained and temporary — the company is unlevered before the programme is drawn and after it is repaid, and within the active period the debt-to-equity ratio begins at approximately 3.0× when the first tranches are drawn in September 2026, rises to a peak of approximately 8.8× in January 2027 as the tranches accumulate faster than retained earnings, stands at 8.8× at end-2026 (external debt of EUR 1,400,000 over equity of approximately EUR 159,904), and then declines through the repayment period to approximately 2.7× by May 2027 and to nil from October 2027 once the programme is fully repaid.

Reference point

Debt-to-equity

First drawdown, September 2026 (external debt EUR 350,000)

3.0×

Year-end 2026 (external debt EUR 1,400,000)

8.8×

Peak leverage, January 2027 (external debt EUR 1,750,000)

8.8×

May 2027 (programme in repayment; external debt EUR 1,350,000)

2.7×

October 2027 onward (fully repaid)

0.0×

This is a moderate leverage profile for a non-bank lender, and its defining feature is that the peak is transient and self-extinguishing: unlike a continuously refinanced debt stack, which holds leverage elevated for as long as the facility is rolled, the company's leverage rises only to fund the portfolio build and is then repaid in full from operating cash flow, leaving the company debt-free from October 2027. The decision to raise neither further equity nor further debt preserves the existing ownership and reflects the model's demonstration that the programme is serviced and repaid from operating cash flow rather than requiring a capital buffer or a successor facility to support it.

Conclusion

The growth plan of TAZU CREDIT LIMITED scales an operating model already proven on a small scale — two lending lines on one platform, a premium-segment, personally underwritten lender position, and eight months of profitable operating data with no recorded defaults — at a transaction volume that takes total issuance from EUR 2,794,081 in 2026 to EUR 7,547,000 in 2027 and EUR 5,620,000 in 2028, with the outstanding portfolio peaking at EUR 1.49 million at end-2026 before contracting to a level supported by the company's own capital as the external programme is repaid. The plan does not depend on new geographies, new products or institutional restructuring; it depends on the orderly scaling of documented unit economics through low-cost, relationship-led distribution, supported by a platform programme aimed at borrower convenience and repayment discipline, against an under-penetrated Kenyan credit market with favourable structural drivers — a thinly served premium niche, a large MSME finance gap, monetary easing and a licensing regime that favours compliant operators. A single financing instrument carries the plan: the EUR 2,450,000 programme, allocated 70.0% to the individual line and 30.0% to the business line, funds the portfolio build and is repaid in full from operating cash flow by October 2027, with no equity injection and no follow-on financing required and a transient peak leverage of approximately 8.8× that fully unwinds. The principal risks are execution and credit risks rather than structural risks — holding default control as the client funnel widens severalfold, scaling the personal-underwriting and personal-manager model through the planned hiring, and meeting the projected origination and collection schedule through the funded window — partially mitigated by the granular monthly model, the short tenor of the individual book that limits at-risk balances, the personal review of every exposure, and the platform functions designed to support repayment discipline at scale.

Description of the Loan

To fund the formation of the company's loan portfolio across the individual and business lines documented earlier in this Executive Summary, TAZU CREDIT LIMITED intends to obtain a EUR 2,450,000 term-loan facility structured as a series of fixed bullet tranches at two fixed annual interest rates — EUR 1,400,000 at 22.9% per annum and EUR 1,050,000 at 16.8% per annum, a weighted-average cost of approximately 20.3%. The facility is drawn on a fixed schedule of fourteen tranches over seven consecutive periods — two tranches in each period, one in each of the two pricing bands — with each 22.9% tranche carrying an independent seven-month bullet maturity, each 16.9% tranche an independent five-month bullet maturity, and both serviced by monthly interest-only payments. Interest accrues only on amounts actually drawn, so the monthly interest obligation grows in line with cumulative drawdowns rather than reaching its maximum at facility inception, which protects both lender and borrower from carry cost on capital not yet deployed into the loan portfolio. The facility is not used for operating expenses, technology development, equipment or any non-lending purpose — 100% of drawn capital is deployed to portfolio formation across the two lines, split 70% to the individual line and 30% to the business line — and, unlike a continuously refinanced facility, its principal is repaid from the company's own cash generation rather than rolled at maturity.

Indicative facility terms

Parameter

Value

Total facility

EUR 2,450,000

Drawdown structure

Fourteen fixed tranches over seven consecutive periods (two per period)

Pricing

EUR 1,400,000 at 22.9% per annum; EUR 1,050,000 at 16.8% per annum (both fixed; weighted average ~20.3%)

Tenor per tranche

Seven months (22.9% tranches) and five months (16.9% tranches) from each tranche's drawdown

Servicing

Monthly interest-only on drawn principal

Principal repayment

Bullet at each tranche's maturity (five or seven months after its drawdown)

Use of proceeds

100% to portfolio formation (loan originations across the two lines); 70% individual, 30% business; no operating-expense, equipment or non-lending use

Drawdown structure

The facility is drawn on a fixed schedule of fourteen tranches across seven consecutive periods, two tranches in each period — one of EUR 200,000 at 22.9% per annum over five months and one of EUR 150,000 at 16.9% per annum over seven months. The schedule is set out below.


Period

At 22.9% (EUR)

At 16.9% (EUR)

Period total (EUR)

Cumulative (EUR)

First

200,000

150,000

350,000

350,000

Second

200,000

150,000

350,000

700,000

Third

200,000

150,000

350,000

1,050,000

Fourth

200,000

150,000

350,000

1,400,000

Fifth

200,000

150,000

350,000

1,750,000

Sixth

200,000

150,000

350,000

2,100,000

Seventh

200,000

150,000

350,000

2,450,000

Total

1,400,000

1,050,000

2,450,000

—


Risk scoring

Total risk scoreBBB
Debt to equity2.99
LTV111%
Credit history9 / 10
Collateral typeCompany Assets

Financials

Tazu Credit

TAZU CREDIT LIMITED operates in two Kenyan financial-services markets — individual (consumer) digital lending and business (SME) lending — that share a common regulatory framework, lending platform and capital base but differ in size, maturity and competitive structure. In both lines the company is a licensed independent non-bank digital lender, but its market position is deliberately unlike that of the sector's volume players: in individual lending it serves a premium borrower segment at ticket sizes an order of magnitude above the mass-market digital-credit average, occupying the gap between bank personal credit — slow and documentation-heavy for a short-lived liquidity need — and mass-market digital lenders, whose products are neither sized nor underwritten for this client; in business lending it addresses a small-enterprise segment that commercial banks underserve. Kenya is the company's sole operating jurisdiction, and continental and global data are used below only as a comparator, not as an addressable scope.

Individual (consumer) digital lending market

Kenya is among the most developed mobile-credit markets in the world, built on near-universal mobile-money penetration through Safaricom's M-Pesa, and digital lending operates through two channels: bank-and-telco mobile-credit products embedded in M-Pesa, and standalone licensed digital lenders. Bank-and-telco mobile credit dominates by volume — Fuliza, the M-Pesa overdraft offered by Safaricom with NCBA and KCB, disbursed approximately EUR 9.7 billion (KES 1.46 trillion) in the year to March 2026, up 49.3% year-on-year, to around 7.9 million active users; KCB's mobile loan book disbursed approximately EUR 3.6 billion (KES 544 billion) in 2025; and NCBA's digital ecosystem disbursed approximately EUR 6.7 billion (KES 1.0 trillion) in 2024. The licensed digital-credit-provider segment is large and fragmented: the Central Bank of Kenya had licensed 252 Digital Credit Providers by July 2026 from more than 800 applications received since March 2022, and licensed providers had cumulatively disbursed approximately EUR 1.0 billion (KES 150.56 billion) across 8.37 million loans by May 2026 — an average loan of approximately EUR 120 (KES 18,000), which defines the mass-market ticket against which TAZU's average of EUR 2,102 stands more than seventeen times higher. Formal credit remains under-penetrated — domestic credit to the private sector stood at approximately 31.6% of GDP in 2023, and a 2025 TransUnion survey found nearly seven in ten potential borrowers refrained from applying on cost grounds — while three licensed Credit Reference Bureaus (TransUnion, Metropol and Creditinfo), to which all licensed lenders must report, provide the data foundation for underwriting.

The premium end of this market — the segment TAZU targets — is defined by borrower profile rather than by a product category of its own. Kenya's affluent class is substantial and growing: the country counted approximately 6,800 dollar millionaires in Knight Frank's 2025 Wealth Report, among the largest cohorts in Africa, above a far wider population of established entrepreneurs, senior managers and professionals concentrated in Nairobi. For a creditworthy private borrower with a short-lived, mid-sized liquidity need — the profile of TAZU's typical client — the existing alternatives are poorly matched: bank personal and check-off loans carry documentation and processing cycles unsuited to an urgent purchase; logbook and asset-secured lenders require the borrower to pledge a vehicle or asset; and the mass-market digital lenders neither underwrite nor fund tickets in the hundreds of thousands of shillings. This leaves unsecured mid-ticket bridge credit — approximately EUR 1,000–15,000 over one to twelve months — thinly served between the two ends of the market, and the company's first eight months of trading, with 118 individual loans at an average of EUR 2,102 and no defaults, are its initial commercial evidence that the niche exists and pays.

Competitive landscape. The individual-lending market is structured in three tiers: bank-and-telco mobile-credit products (Fuliza, M-Shwari, KCB M-Pesa, Timiza) embedded in the M-Pesa menu at very small tickets and short tenors, reaching tens of millions of users; large independent digital lenders such as Tala and Branch, operating proprietary apps with automated alternative-data scoring at high effective rates; and the broader population of 252 licensed Digital Credit Providers, within which TAZU operates. TAZU does not compete in the volume game of any tier: its positioning rests on ticket size and underwriting depth — personally reviewed, larger loans to a narrow premium clientele — supported by licensed status and transparent fixed pricing. Its principal competitive challenges are brand awareness against nationally recognised names and the fact that its target borrowers hold the widest set of alternatives in the market, including bank relationships that could be repriced or streamlined to serve the same need.

Business (SME) lending market

Micro, small and medium-sized enterprises account for over 90% of Kenyan businesses, an estimated 33–40% of GDP and the majority of employment outside small-scale agriculture, and they are materially underserved by formal credit: the MSME finance gap is estimated at approximately EUR 17.8 billion (USD 19.3 billion) by FSD Kenya, against a population of around five million small businesses, most of them informal. Banks lend disproportionately to larger, collateralised borrowers — Kenyan banks disbursed approximately EUR 1.0 billion (KES 153 billion) to MSMEs in 2025 — with constraints on smaller enterprises including lack of collateral, limited credit history and informality; the state-backed Kenya Credit Guarantee Company has been established to de-risk the segment. The central obstacle is information asymmetry, as many small enterprises lack formal accounts; mobile-money transaction history and digital payment records allow lenders to underwrite from observed cash flow rather than formal statements — the approach TAZU applies through the manual due diligence of its business line.

Competitive landscape. SME credit is supplied by commercial banks — led by SME-active institutions such as KCB, Equity, Co-operative Bank and NCBA — which dominate by value but concentrate on larger, collateralised tickets; by specialist and development-backed providers, including microfinance institutions and the Kenya Credit Guarantee Company, serving parts of the segment at lower rates but with longer onboarding; and by independent fintech lenders targeting working-capital finance for small merchants on transaction data. TAZU competes at the smaller-ticket end as a licensed digital lender whose business loans are personally underwritten; the manual, analyst-bound nature of that process is a capacity constraint relative to more automated SME platforms, and is the function the planned post-financing hiring is designed to scale.

Regulatory and macroeconomic environment

The defining structural transition in the company's principal market is the move from an unregulated to a licensed digital-credit market: the Central Bank of Kenya (Amendment) Act 2021 and the Digital Credit Providers Regulations 2022 (gazetted 18 March 2022) brought previously unregulated digital lenders under CBK supervision in response to concern over predatory pricing, opaque charges and aggressive collection. The regime requires licensed providers to submit their credit policy, code of conduct and pricing model, to disclose the full cost of credit, to notify borrowers before negative bureau reporting and to meet fit-and-proper and data-protection standards, with oversight shared between the CBK, the Competition Authority of Kenya and the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner; for a licensed operator, compliance is an entry requirement, and the competitive relevance lies in operating consistently within the framework while unlicensed operators are progressively excluded.The macroeconomic backdrop is supportive: the CBK lowered its benchmark rate in steps from 13.0% in August 2024 to 8.75% by February 2026 and has held it there through mid-2026, with inflation at 4.4% in January 2026; private-sector credit returned to growth of approximately 5% year-on-year by September 2025; and real GDP, at approximately 4.9% in 2025, is projected at 5.5% in 2026 and 5.6% in 2027, above the Sub-Saharan African average of around 4.1% — though the banking system's gross non-performing-loan ratio stood at an elevated 15.5% in January 2026 (down from 17.6% in August 2025), and the principal macro risks are fiscal, with a deficit of around 4.8–5.9% of GDP and an assessed high risk of debt distress.

Opportunities

  • A premium niche between banks and mass-market digital credit – The average licensed-DCP loan of approximately EUR 120 and the documentation-heavy bank alternative leave unsecured mid-ticket bridge credit for affluent borrowers thinly served; TAZU's average ticket of EUR 2,102 sits squarely in that gap, with initial trading evidence that the niche pays.
  • A substantial and growing affluent borrower base – Approximately 6,800 dollar millionaires and a far wider class of established entrepreneurs, senior managers and professionals — concentrated in Nairobi, the company's home market — provide the client pool for a premium, relationship-based lending model.
  • Under-penetrated formal credit with structural headroom – Domestic credit to the private sector at approximately 31.6% of GDP (2023) and a large population without formal credit access leave room for continued expansion, with private-sector credit returning to growth and monetary policy easing through 2026.
  • Dominant mobile-money rails lower the cost of serving borrowers – Near-universal M-Pesa penetration provides instant, low-cost disbursement and collection, allowing a small licensed lender to originate and service loans digitally without physical infrastructure.
  • Licensing as a credibility differentiator – With CBK licensing now the entry standard and consumer-protection concerns prominent, a licensed, transparent provider is positioned in the part of the market that regulation favours — a positioning that matters most to precisely the reputation-sensitive borrowers TAZU targets.
  • Large, underserved SME financing gap – An MSME finance gap of approximately EUR 17.8 billion (USD 19.3 billion) and the limited reach of banks into smaller, uncollateralised tickets create a structural opportunity for the business line, with credit-reference infrastructure supporting repeat lending and selection.

Challenges

  • Volume dominance of bank-and-telco incumbents – Fuliza alone disbursed approximately EUR 9.7 billion (KES 1.46 trillion) in the year to March 2026, and bank-telco products are embedded in the M-Pesa menu with tens of millions of users; even in a different ticket class, these products anchor borrowing habits and brand expectations.
  • A crowded licensed-provider field – With 252 licensed Digital Credit Providers by July 2026 and further applications pending, the segment is fragmented and competitive, raising customer-acquisition cost — although few of the licensed providers underwrite or fund tickets of TAZU's size.
  • A narrow niche that must be proven at scale – The premium segment's depth is evidenced so far by 140 loans; the forecast requires the client funnel to widen severalfold, and the target borrowers hold the market's widest set of alternatives, including bank relationships that could be streamlined to serve the same need.
  • Elevated system credit risk – A banking-system non-performing-loan ratio of 15.5% (January 2026) points to a high-default environment; an unsecured book is exposed to it, and at TAZU's larger tickets individual exposures are material to the result, which the model reflects in loss assumptions rising from zero as volumes scale.
  • Prospective minimum-capital regulation – Draft Non-Deposit-Taking Credit Providers regulations proposing a KES 20 million paid-up-capital threshold for a full licence, against the company's current KES 500,000, would require a capital response — retained earnings, owner injection or a combination — if enacted as drafted.
  • Pricing and conduct constraints – CBK review of pricing models, full-cost-disclosure requirements and restrictions on collection conduct limit pricing flexibility and the recoverability of charges on overdue loans relative to the pre-2022 environment.

How the loan pays out

Your 012345678901234567890,012345678901234567890012345678901234567890012345678901234567890 USDC investment behaves like a 7-month bond: monthly interest payments, then principal back at month 012345678901234567890.

DateInterestPrincipalTotal
Net profit+012345678901234567890.012345678901234567890012345678901234567890 USDC
Total return012345678901234567890.012345678901234567890012345678901234567890 USDC

Borrower

TAZU CREDIT LIMITEDNairobi, Kenya · founded 2025
TAZU CREDIT LIMITED

TAZU CREDIT LIMITED is a Kenyan non-bank lender operating in the digital-credit segment of the Kenyan market across two lending lines — individual (consumer) lending and business (SME) lending — under a single regulatory framework and operating platform. Incorporated in Nairobi, the capital of Kenya, on 29 August 2025 (registration number PVT-VQ1ORYBA) and licensed by the Central Bank of Kenya as a Digital Credit Provider on 24 December 2025 (Licence No. CBK/DCP/2025/189), the company commenced lending in January 2026 and has eight months of actual operating data — January to August 2026 — at the date of this summary. It entered operation with a completed regulatory authorisation and a balance sheet funded entirely from shareholder capital, with no external debt. The company positions itself as a lender of a new focus and a new generation: rather than competing with the bank-and-telco mobile-credit products that dominate Kenyan retail lending by volume, or with the mass-market field of small licensed digital lenders built on short-tenor, high-volume credit, it combines digital origination with a personal, relationship-based service model and deliberately issues fewer, larger, better-underwritten loans over terms of 1 to 12 months.

Reg No: PVT-VQ1ORYBAtazugroup.com
Annual interest
22.90 %
Term
7 months
Net profit
Voucher
+0 USDC
Total return0.00012345678901234567890.012345678901234567890012345678901234567890 USDC
Sign up to Invest